Track & Field Heads to Indiana State for Gibson Invite

Terica Harris long jump mark last week was No. 3 all-time at MU.
April 7, 2016

Heat Sheets | Live Results

Meet Info

MILWAUKEE – The Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams are preparing for the 2016 Gibson Invitational hosted by Indiana State University in Terre Haute, Indiana, scheduled for Thursday-Saturday, April 7-9.

This weekend’s meet will mark the first time since 2002 that the Golden Eagles have visited Terre Haute and it will include a big field. Joining Marquette in the men’s field will include: Bradley, Central Michigan, Eastern Illinois, No. 10 Illinois, Illinois State, Loyola, UW-Milwaukee and Valparaiso.

On the women’s side, MU will compete against the following: Bowling Green, Bradley, Central Michigan, Eastern Illinois, Illinois State, Loyola, Missouri State, UW-Milwaukee, Northern Illinois, Valparaiso and Western Michigan.

The meet will begin light with multi events on Thursday as Monique Felix competes in the heptathlon, beginning at noon Eastern time. Friday’s action will pick up with the conclusion of the heptathlon at noon, while Saturday’s full slate will get started with field events at 11 a.m. followed by running events at 11:15 a.m.

Live results will be provided by Indiana State.

“This will be a very challenging meet with a large field. It’ll be great to face some very good competition. I think we’re still in the mode of building up in the early part of the season, but we’re ready for the challenge to compete against some of the best in the Midwest.”


 

 

The Golden Eagles were successful at Southeast Missouri State last week, recording seven event winners, including reigning BIG EAST Field Athletes of the Week Wally Ellenson and Gemma Tedeschi, who won gold in the high jump and pole vault, respectively.

Joining Tedeschi in the win column on the women’s side was Cassy Goodrich (100-meter dash) and Kayla Spencer (5,000), while the 4x100-meter relay team of Arra Strong, Anna Strong, Terica Harris and Goodrich also were victorious. For the men, Alec Miller (5,000) and the 4x100-meter relay team of Joshua Word, Jay Whalen, Connor Boos and Brandon Bell also joined Ellenson with wins.

This week, 32 men and 26 women will be making the trip to compete in Terre Haute and the entries are listed below. 

Men’s National Top-95:

  1. Wally Ellenson – High Jump – 2.18 meters (7-1.75 feet)
  2. John Krzyszkowski – Javelin – 65.37 meters (214-6 feet)
  3. Dwayne Dash Jr. – Long Jump - 7.19 meters (23-7.25 feet) 

Men’s NCAA West Region Top-50:

  1. Wally Ellenson – High Jump – 2.18 meters (7-1.75 feet)
  2. John Krzyszkowski – Javelin – 65.37 meters (214-6 feet)
  3. Dwayne Dash Jr. – Long Jump – 7.19 meters (23-7.25 feet)

Women’s NCAA West Region Top-50:

  1. Terica Harris – Long Jump – 5.81 meters (19-0.75 feet)

Team / Meet Entries:
WOMEN
Lindsay Billig – 400 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Bridget Bodee – High Jump
Allison Chmelik – Triple Jump
Briana Cross – Pole Vault
Monique Felix – Heptathlon
Ashley Gaffey – Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Cassy Goodrich – 400m, 200m
Hannah Gorin – Steeplechase
Evelyn Granados – 400 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Terica Harris – 100m, Triple Jump, 4x400 pool
Amanda Hodgson – Javelin
Nicole Jaffke – Pole Vault
Taylor Keating – 200m, Long Jump, Javelin
Nora Keller – 5000m
Keely Knobbe – Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Maya Marion – Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Clare McDonald – 5000m
Maeve McDonald – 5000m
Tatyana Pashibin – Javelin
Sarah Poirier – 5000m
Anna Strong – 400m
Arra Strong – 400m, 200m
Gemma Tedeschi – Pole Vault
Omo Tseumah – High Jump
Monica Voudrie – Hammer
Erica Wanie – 800m, 4x400 pool

MEN
Brandon Bell – 100m, 200m
Connor Boos – 400m, 4x400 pool
Maxwell Bullard – Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Patrick Campbell – 5000m
Jack Carpenter – 5000m
Cory Cegelski – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Dwayne Dash Jr. – Long Jump
Nicholas Ebert – 200m, 4x400 pool
Will Eggers – 400m, 110 Hurdles
Wally Ellenson – High Jump
Eric Fellin – Javelin
Will Ford – Pole Vault
Brendan Franz – 400 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Alex Halloway – Triple Jump, 4x400 pool
Terrance Howard – Shot Put, Discus
Mitchell Kwapick – 1500m, 800m, 4x400 pool
Vinny Martello – Pole Vault
Joel McBride – Hammer
D.T. McDonald – 800m, 4x400 pool
Killion McGinnis – High Jump
Brendan McKinney – Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Carson Meinholz – 110 Hurdles, Long Jump
Henry Mierzwa – 1500m, 800m, 4x400 pool
Anton Rice – 800m, 4x400 pool
Kevin Ryan – Steeplechase
Jordan Smith – 400m, Long Jump, Javelin
Austin Stellpflug – Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Greg Suarez – 800m, 4x400 pool
Zach Wehner – 5000m
Jay Whalen – 200m, 4x400 pool
Will Wolf – Triple Jump
Christian Zambrano – 5000m

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions