Track & Field
Lee Calhoun Invite on Tap for Track & Field

Anton Rice is slated to run the 400 and sprint medley relay.

Anton Rice is slated to run the 400 and sprint medley relay.

April 9, 2014

2014 Lee Calhoun Invitational 
Hansen Field | Macomb, Ill. 
Thursday-Saturday, April 10-12
Meet Information | Meet Program Get Acrobat Reader

MILWAUKEE - The Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams continue the outdoor portion of their schedule in Macomb, Ill. for the 25th annual Lee Calhoun Invitational on Thursday, April 10 through Saturday, April 12. Competition is slated to take place on Hansen Field, located on the campus of Western Illinois University.

"The primary goal for this weekend is to start putting down some strong performances in terms of times and distances," Marquette head coach Bert Rogers said. "The past two weeks have been good in terms of how we competed despite the elements, but finally having some warmer weather will really make a difference in terms of our performances.  We are really looking forward to getting a meet in with warm weather."  

After the two consecutive weeks of enduring cold and wet conditions, the Golden Eagles should have more favorable weather this weekend at Western Illinois. Forecasts indicate weather in the mid 50's to low 60's in Macomb.

The meet kicks off Thursday at 1 p.m. Central time with the decathlon; followed by the beginning of the heptathlon at 1:15 p.m. Sophomores Jordan Smith and Tatyana Pashibin will compete in the decathlon and heptathlon, respectively.

Action continues Friday with the same tandem of events, beginning with the decathlon at 9:15 a.m. and the heptathlon at 10:30 a.m. After the both multi-events conclude, the field events begin with discus at 1 p.m.

Saturday's field and running events will begin simultaneously at 11 a.m. with the pole vault and the 100-meter hurdles. The invitational concludes with the 4x400-meter run at 3:40 p.m.

The Golden Eagles are fresh off a successful weekend of competition at the Marquette Duals on Friday, April 4. Junior Sam Kennedy recorded a new personal-best in the hammer throw to win the event, with a mark of 55.57 meters, the No. 4 mark in program history.

In the men's javelin, freshman John Krzyszkowski shattered his own program record with a toss of 63.42 meters (207 feet, 9 inches). Krzyskowski's mark was almost four and a half meters further than his previous collegiate best and places him 63rd in NCAA Division I.

This weekend's invitational is named in honor of the late Lee Calhoun, a Western Illinois alumnus and member of the 1956 and 1960 U.S. Olympic Track and Field teams. Calhoun, a member of the National Track & Field Hall of Fame, won the gold medal in the 110-meter hurdles at the 1956 and 1960 Olympics.

Following the meet the Golden Eagles will sit just under one month from the 2014 BIG EAST Outdoor Championships, which will take place on May 10-11 at Villanova.

"In terms of BIG EAST standings, I feel like it is still a bit early to get a real sense of how that will sort out," Rogers said. "I think after the next two weekends we will have a better feel for who is doing what in the conference and what we can probably expect come the championships at Villanova. This weekend we are resting a few of our top performers as they prepare for the upcoming big meets the Mt. SAC Relays and the Drake Relays."

Marquette's Meet Entries-

Men:

Oumaru Abdulahi - High Jump
Brandon Bell - 100m, 200m, SMR, 4x100m
Michael Corr - 800m, 4x400m, 4x800m
Marc DiVerde - Steeplechase
Brendan Franz - 400 Hurdles, 4x400m, 4x800m
Nate Gomoll - 1500m
Cody Haberkorn - 1500m
Bret Hardin - Hammer
William Hennessy - Steeplechase
Ryan Kaestner - 5000m
John Kaplan - Pole Vault
Max Kilpin - High Jump
William Koeck - Discus, Hammer
Glenn Lawrence Jr. - 100m, 200m, SMR, 4x100m
Vinny Martello - Pole Vault
Joel McBride - Discus, Hammer
D.T. McDonald - 800m, 4x400m, 4x800m
Carson Meinholz - 100m, 200m, SMR, 4x100m
Mark Norland - 800m
Anton Rice - 400m, SMR
Michael Saindon - High Jump, 4x100m
David Sajdak - 1500m, 4x400m, 4x800m
Ryan Shields - Steeplechase
Jordan Smith - Decathlon
Brett Tobin - Long Jump, Triple Jump
Christian Zambrano - 1500m

Women:

Sarah Ball - 400 Hurdles, Steeplechase
Bridget Bodee - High Jump
Abigail Busse - Steeplechase
Abby Croft - Pole Vault
Tammi Del Ponte - 5000m
Brittney Feivor - 5000m
Kristen Gaffey - Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Kellie Greenwood - Steeplechase
Nicole Jaffke - Pole Vault
Samantha Kennedy - Hammer, Javelin
Haley Loprieno - 1500m
Grace Magliola - 800m, 4x400m, 4x800m
Krista McClure - 800m, 4x400m, 4x800m
Maggie O'Loughlin - 5000m
Rebecca Pachuta - 5000m
Alison Parker - 400m, 4x400m, 4x800m
Tatyana Pashibin - Heptathlon
Carlye Schuh - 200m, Long Jump
Lindsay Smoljan - Pole Vault
Kayla Spencer - 1500m, 4x400m, 4x800m
Arra Strong - 100m, 200m
Katie Tolan - 800m
Omo Tseumah - High Jump, 200m

 

 

Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield