Track & Field Returns to Action at Illinois Twilight on Saturday

April 13, 2018

Meet Program (PDF) Get Acrobat Reader

Live Results

MILWAUKEE – The Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams travel to the University of Illinois for the Illinois Twilight on Saturday, April 14.

Both sides will combine to send 83 student-athletes to Champaign, Illinois, to compete on Saturday. Competition is slated to begin at 3 p.m. Central time with throwing events, followed by jumping and track events at 4 p.m.

The Golden Eagles have been idle from competition since the final days of March following a cancelation of the team’s lone home meet due to inclement weather on April 6.

In their previous outing, Keely Knobbe and Eric Fellin were both honored as BIG EAST Field Athletes of the Week following impressive performances in the hammer throw and javelin at the Joey Haines Invitational hosted by SEMO.

Knobbe claimed the top hammer throw mark in the conference this season with a toss of 52.61 meters (172-07 feet), while Fellin threw a personal-best 57.02 meters (187-01 feet) in the javelin.

Following Saturday’s meet, Marquette should expect more ideal outdoor conditions when it travels to Southern California next week to take part in the Mt. SAC Relays, Bryan Clay Invitational and The Beach Invite, April 19-21.

Keep up with the Marquette track and field program through social media by following on Twitter (@MUTFXC) and Instagram (@MUTFXC) and `liking' on Facebook (/MUTFXC).

Marquette Team / Meet Entries
WOMEN
Lindsay Billig – 100m, 400 Hurdles
Sophie Bolich – Steeplechase
Anna Buckstaff – 1500m
Brielle Buechler – Pole Vault
Jadah Cadogan – 100m, 200m
Meghan Carroll – 800m, 4x400 pool
Allison Chmelik – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Allie Flando – Shot Put, Hammer
Lauren Fuqua – 5000m
Ashley Gaffey – Discus, Hammer
Kalina Gardiner – 1500m
Amy Gasperlin – 800m
Cassy Goodrich – 100m, 200m
Evelyn Granados – 400 Hurdles
Malerie Harmon – 1500m
Terica Harris – 200m, Long Jump
Amanda Hodgson – Hammer, Javelin
Marlie Houston – 5000m
Kelsey Hunn – 100m Hurdles
Kelly Jacoby – Pole Vault
Keely Knobbe – Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Brynn LiaBraaten – 1500m
Isabel Lopez – 5000m
Breanne Marchan – 200m, High Jump
Maya Marion – Shot Put, Discus
Madison Marko – 200m, Long Jump
Lauren McCann – 100 Hurdles
Marin McClowry – High Jump
Maeve McDonald – 5000m
Caitlin McGauley – Steeplechase
Lindsey Mirkes – High Jump, Javelin
Emma Moravec – 800m, 4x400 pool
Alison Parker – 800m, 4x400m pool
Jennifer Parker – Steeplechase
Jessica Parker – 800m, 4x400 pool
Madison Ricciardi – 100m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles
Catherine Sherwood – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Monica Voudrie – Shot Put, Hammer
Erica Wanie – 400m, Long Jump

MEN
Daniel Armstrong – High Jump
Max Barbour – 5000m
Daniel Bendel – 400m
Connor Boos – 100m, 200m
Ross Bravo – 110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles
Patrick Bruch – Steeplechase
Ryan Burd – 1500m
Matthew Cavanaugh – 1500m
Cory Cegelski – Long Jump
Andrew Chabon – 110m Hurdles
Jason Davis – 400m
Ryan Dvornik – 5000m
Brad Eagan – 1500m
William Eggers – 400m, Javelin
Jordan Eng – Long Jump
Eric Fellin – Javelin
William Ford – Pole Vault
Derek Gross – 800m, 4x400 pool
Terrance Howard – Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Cameron Jemison – Pole Vault
Samuel Johnson – Triple Jump
Joe Keys – 110m Hurdles, High Jump, Javelin
Jon Klaiber – 5000m
Mitchell Kwapick – Steeplechase
Max McClelland – Steeplechase
Brendan McKinney – Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Henry Mierzwa – Steeplechase
Alec Miller – 800m, 4x400 pool
Aric Miller – 800m, 4x400 pool
Michael Oechsner – 400m
Mathew Peter – 110m Hurdles
Danny Peterson – 1500m
Nick Qaundt – Pole Vault
Kevin Ryan – 5000m
Kevin Sherwood – 400m Hurdles
Austin Stellpflug – Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Greg Suarez – 800m, 4x400 pool
Joel Swanberg – Pole Vault, Javelin
Kyle Thompson – 1500m
Chris Van Saders – 110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles
Dominique Smith - 110m Hurdles, Pole Vault
Jay Whalen – 100m, 200m
Will Wolf – High Jump, Triple Jump
Joshua Word – 100m, 200m


 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions