Track & Field
Golden Eagles Flock to Six Track & Field Meets Across the Country

Freshman Anton Rice will compete in the 800-meter run twice this weekend in California.


Freshman Anton Rice will compete in the 800-meter run twice this weekend in California.

April 17, 2013

Follow Marquette track and field on Twitter: @MUTFXC

MILWAUKEE – This weekend will be a busy one for the Marquette men’s and women’s track teams, as they will send athletes to six different locations for meet action. Various athletes are set to compete at four events in California, while the majority of the team will travel to DeKalb, Ill., for the Huskie/Blue Demon Invitational hosted by Northern Illinois on Saturday, April 20.

The weekend will conclude with seven longer-distance runners traveling to La Crosse, Wis., for the Phil Esten Challenge.

Marquette student-athletes on the West Coast will compete at the Mt. SAC Relays in Walnut, Calif., the Beach Invitational in Norwalk, Calif., the Bryan Clay Invitational in Azusa, Calif., and the California State  Los Angeles Twilight Open in Los Angeles across the dates of April 18-20.

The group in California will get action underway at the Bryan Clay Invitational on Thursday, April 18, at 10:30 a.m. CT with the hammer throwers set to compete. New program record holder Will Koeck will look to improve on his record-breaking mark set last week at the Lee Calhoun Invitational.

Runners and jumpers will also compete on Thursday at Cal State-LA and Mt. SAC, concluding with the 10,000-meter crew of Elisia Meyle, Connor Callahan, and Patrick Maag running under the lights at Mt. SAC.

On Friday, action at the Bryan Clay Invitational will continue with Kristen Gaffey and Kirsten Walker competing in the women’s discus and shot put, respectively. Also on Friday, Samantha Kennedy and the Koeck siblings will compete again in the hammer throw, this time at the Beach Invitational.


 

 

Friday’s action-packed day will also feature races at Mt. SAC, where Gretchen Homan and Kate Hein will run the 400-meter dash and Kyle Winter will compete in the 800. The day will come to a close with Jack Hackett’s 5,000-meter run.

On Saturday, all but four of the Marquette athletes making the West Coast trip will take part in The Beach Invitational, while the rest of the Golden Eagles back in the Midwest will be set to compete at the Huskie /Blue Demon Invitational in DeKalb, Ill., beginning with the men’s hammer throw at 11:30 a.m.

On Sunday, distance coach Mike Nelson will accompany a group of seven longer-distance athletes to compete in the 5,000- and 10,000-meter runs at the Phil Esten Challenge in La Crosse, Wis.

Marquette’s Meet Entries – Cal State L.A. Twilight Open – April 18

WOMEN
Chanel Franklin: 100m, 200m
Kristen Gaffey: Shot Put, Discus
Sarah MacCourtney: High Jump
Tatyana Pashibin: High Jump
Carlye Schuh: Long Jump
Kirsten Walker: Shot Put

MEN
Cheldon Brown: High Jump
Anton Rice: 800m
Michael Saindon: High Jump
Connor Stengel: 400m, 200m 

 

Marquette’s Meet Entries – Bryan Clay Invitational – April 18-19

WOMEN
Kristen Gaffey: Discus
Samantha Kennedy: Hammer
Kathryn Koeck: Hammer
Kirsten Walker: Shot Put

MEN
William Koeck: Hammer

 

Marquette’s Meet Entries – Mt. SAC Relays – April 18-19

WOMEN
Molly Hanson: 1500m
Kate Hein: 400m
Gretchen Homan: 400m
Elisia Meyle: 10,000m
Kayla Spencer: 1500m 

MEN
Spencer Agnew: 1500m
Connor Callahan: 10,000m
Jack Hackett: 5,000m
Patrick Maag: 10,000m
Kyle Winter: 800m 

Marquette’s Meet Entries – The Beach Invitational – April 20

WOMEN
Chanel Franklin: 100m, 200m
Kristen Gaffey: Shot Put, Discus
Molly Hanson: 1500m
Kate Hein: 400m, 200m
Gretchen Homan: 400m, 200m
Samantha Kennedy Hammer, Javelin
Kathryn Koeck Hammer, Discus
Sarah MacCourtney: The Beach: High Jump
Tatyana Pashibin: High Jump
Carlye Schuh: 100m, Long Jump
Kayla Spencer: 1500m
Kirsten Walker: Shot Put 

MEN
Spencer Agnew: 1500m or 5000m
Cheldon Brown: High Jump
William Koeck: Hammer, Discus
Anton Rice: 800m
Michael Saindon: High Jump
Connor Stengel: 400m, 200m
Kyle Winter: 800m or 400m 

 

Marquette’s Meet Entries – Huskie/Blue Demon Classic – April 20

WOMEN
Sarah Ball – Steeplechase
Tierra Brown – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Melissa Budelier – Steeplechase
Sarah Connolly – 400m, 4x400m pool
Nicole Ethier – 800m, 4x400m pool
Katie Kemmerer – 400m, 4x400m pool
Haley Loprieno – 1500m
Grace Magliola – 800m, 4x400m pool
Krista McClure – 800m, 4x400m pool
Mikayla Preissner – 400m, 4x400m pool
Laura Schweikert – 400m, 4x400m pool
Lindsay Smoljan – Pole Vault
Katie Tolan – 800m, 4x400m pool 

MEN
David Carbajal – Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Michael Corr – 800m, 4x400m pool
A.J. Gedwill – Steeplechase
Zack Grese – Steeplechase, 4x400m pool
William Hennessy – Steeplechase, 4x400 pool
John Kaplan – Pole Vault
Max Kilpin – High Jump
Marcell KirkmanBey – 110m Hurdles
Glenn Lawrence Jr. – 100m, 200m
Tyler Leverington – 1500m
Vinny Martello – Pole Vault
D.T. McDonald – 1500m, 4x400m pool
David Sajdak – 1500m, 4x400m pool
Ben Schmitz – 800m, 4x400 pool
Ryan Shields – 800m, 4x400m pool
Jordan Smith – 100m, 200m, 4x400m pool
Patrick Stuart – Shot Put
Brett Tobin – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Zack Young – 1500m 

 

Marquette’s Meet Entries – UW-La Crosse Phil Esten Challenge – April 21

WOMEN
Hannah Frett – 10,000m
Rebecca Pachuta – 10,000m
Sarah Poirier – 10,000m
Christina Sliepka – 10,000m 

MEN
Patrick Campbell – 5,000m
Marc DiVerde – 10,000m
Cody Haberkorn – 10,000m

Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield