Marquette Twilight Set For Saturday at the Valley

April 22, 2010

Final Schedule | Heat SheetsDirections | MU Outdoor Performance List

MILWAUKEE - The Marquette University men's and women's track and field squads will host the Marquette Twilight, their second home meet of the 2010 outdoor campaign, Saturday at the Melvin "Bus" Shimek Memorial Track and Field Facility at Valley Fields.

Events will begin at 11 a.m. with the men's javelin at the Marquette Throws Field (6th Street & Canal) and begin at 2 p.m. at the Shimek Track (1818 W. Canal Street) with the high jump, pole vault, and long jump.

"We are using this weekend as a tune-up for the conference meet," head coach Bert Rogers said. "We are resting a couple of our BIG EAST qualifiers, but a few of them are going to run some off events to tune-up."

Scheduled to begin competition in the high jump is senior Erynn James, who set the school record on April 17 at the Beach Invitational with a leap of 1.80 meters (5 feet, 10 3/4 inches) and will look to break the 6-foot-barrier this weekend. 

"In the field events we have some people who have some good momentum going and we want to continue that. Erynn James is a good example. She had some good attempts last weekend but we still have a couple of little things that we want to work on," Rogers said.

Freshman Sarah McCourtney will also compete in the high jump for MU, while classmate Cheldon Brown and junior T.J. Hodgson will represent the Golden Eagles on the men's side.

School record holder Carrie Schmid and sophomore Lauren Darnall will compete in the pole vault, while freshman Rob Vick will compete for the men. 

One of the most competitive events of the day for the MU men is expected to be the 800-meter run, where freshman Kyle Winter will attempt to reach the BIG EAST Outdoor Championships qualifying mark of 1:52.54. Sophomores Jack Hackett and Garrett McKnight along with junior Mike McCarthy and freshman Ben Schmitz will also compete in the race.

Results will be available following the meet on GoMarquette.com and www.accuracetiming.com.

 

Time Field Event MU Women MU Men
11 a.m. Javelin (Throws Field) Benjamin, Benage

-


Hammer (Throws Field) Corcoran, Roth, Thiel Kluge, Matsuzewski
2 p.m. High Jump Handley, James, MacCourtney Brown, Hodgson

Pole Vault Darnall, Schmid Vick

Long Jump - McLarney, Muehleman   
4 p.m. Discus Ketelsen, Thiel Bleem, Kluge, Kohut

Triple Jump Davis Muehleman

Shot Put Thiel Kohut, Matsuzewski 

Time Running Event MU Women MU Men
3 p.m.    3,000-meter steeplechase   Kelly 

-

3:35  4x100-meter relay - Emmer, Jones,
McLarney, M. O'Brien
3:45 1,500-meter run Pelzel Keeley
4:15 100-meter hurdles - N/A
4:20  110-meter hurdles N/A -
4:25 400-meter dash Grant Fisher
4:35 100-meter dash - Bradley, Pugh
4:45 800-meter run Budelier, Burghardt,
Hackman, Hall 
Hackett, McKnight,
McCarthy, Schmitz, Winter 
5:10 400-meter hurdles Hansen, Stevens, Zahn Emmer
5:30 200-meter dash - Bradley, Pugh
5:40 3,000-meter run Beggs, Dalrymple, Horan, Keane,
Misanin, Sliepka, Weber, Windt
N/A
6:10 5,000-meter run N/A Gedwill, Schueller
6:30 4x400-meter relay Budelier, Burghardt, Hackman,
Hall, Hansen, Pelzel 
 


 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions