Track & Field
Track and Field Heads to Drake Relays

Reigning BIG EAST Women's Field Athlete of the Week Carlye Schuh will compete in the long jump and a pair of relays at Drake.

Reigning BIG EAST Women's Field Athlete of the Week Carlye Schuh will compete in the long jump and a pair of relays at Drake.

April 23, 2014

Drake Relays Information | Benedictine Twilight | Viking Classic

MILWAUKEE – The Marquette men's and women's track and field teams return to the Drake Relays for the first time since 2011 on Friday and Saturday and will also compete at the Grand View Viking Classic in Des Moines, Iowa. Another group of Golden Eagles will participate at the Benedictine Twilight in Lisle, Ill., on Friday afternoon.

Competition at Drake begins Friday with senior Carlye Schuh and freshman John Krzyszkowski in the women’s long jump and men’s javelin, respectively, at 10 a.m. Schuh, the reigning BIG EAST Conference Women’s Field Athlete of the Week, and Krzyszkowski are the Marquette record holders in each event.

Schuh is also slated to compete in the women’s 4x200-meter relay on Friday evening, which will wrap up MU’s events at 7:15 p.m., and the sprint medley relay on Saturday along with Katie Kemmerer, Kate Hein and Nicole Ethier.

The women’s 4x100 at 10:58 a.m. on Friday is Marquette’s first relay of the meet, in which Kemmerer will be joined by Anna and Arra Strong and Gretchen Homan.  

Throws begin at noon Friday at the Viking Classic with Bret Hardin and William Koeck in the men’s hammer throw. Senior Kristen Gaffey will begin action at Drake in the women’s shot put at noon and will also compete in the discus at 1 p.m.

Events at Drake are scheduled to resume Saturday at 9 a.m. with Samantha Kennedy in the hammer throw and conclude between 3-4 p.m.

Thirty-nine student-athletes will represent Marquette at the Benedictine Twilight on Friday with events beginning at 3 p.m. in Lisle, Ill.

Marquette’s Meet Entries – Drake Relays – April 25-26

WOMEN
Nicole Ethier – Sprint Medley (800m leg)
Kristen Gaffey – Shot Put, Discus
Kate Hein – Sprint Medley (400m leg), 4x400m (Anchor leg)
Gretchen Homan – 4x100m (Anchor leg), 4x200m (2nd leg), 4x400m (2nd leg)
Katie Kemmerer – 4x100m (Lead off leg), 4x400m (Lead off leg), Sprint Medley (Lead off 200m leg)
Samantha Kennedy – Hammer
Carlye Schuh – Long Jump, 4x200m (Anchor leg), Sprint Medley (2nd 200m leg)
Anna Strong – 4x100m (2nd leg), 4x200m (3rd leg), 4x400m (3rd leg)
Arra Strong – 4x100m (3rd leg), 4x200m (Lead off leg)

MEN
Spencer Agnew – 1500m
Brandon Bell – Sprint Medley (Lead off 200m leg), 100m
Bret Hardin – Hammer  
William Koeck – Hammer  
John Krzyszkowski – Javelin
Glenn Lawrence Jr. – Sprint Medley (400m leg)
Carson Meinholz – Sprint Medley (2nd 200m leg)
Anton Rice – Sprint Medley (800m leg)

Marquette’s Meet Entries – Viking Classic – April 25

WOMEN
Nicole Ethier – 400m
Samantha Kennedy – Hammer

MEN
Brandon Bell – 100m  
Bret Hardin – Hammer
William Koeck – Hammer  
Glenn Lawrence Jr. – 100m
Carson Meinholz –200m

Marquette’s Meet Entries – Benedictine Twilight – April 25

WOMEN
Sarah Ball – 400 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Bridget Bodee – High Jump
Abigail Busse – Steeplechase
Tammi Del Ponte – 3000m
Hannah Frett – 3000m
Nicole Jaffke – Pole Vault
Haley Loprieno – 1500m, 3000m
Grace Magliola – 800m, 4x400 pool
Krista McClure – 800m, 4x400m pool
Maggie O’Loughlin – 3000m
Rebecca Pachuta – 3000m
Tatyana Pashibin – 100 Hurdles, High Jump, Triple Jump
Lindsay Smoljan – Pole Vault
Katie Tolan – 800m, 4x400m pool
Omo Tseumah – 200m, High Jump
Kenzie Vicker – 1500m
Kirsten Walker – Shot Put, Discus

MEN
Oumaru Abdulahi – High Jump
Michael Corr – 800m, 4x400 pool
Dwayne Dash Jr. – Long Jump
Marc DiVerde – Steeplechase
Brendan Franz – 1500m, 400 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Nate Gomoll – 1500m, 3000m
Cody Haberkorn – 1500m, 3000m
William Hennessy – 1500m, 3000m
Ryan Kaestner – 3000m
John Kaplan – Pole Vault
Max Kilpin – High Jump
Vinny Martello – Pole Vault
Joel McBride – Discus, Hammer
Mark Norland – 800m, 4x400 pool
Michael Saindon – High Jump
David Sajdak – 800m, 4x400 pool
Ryan Shields – 800m, 4x400 pool
Jordan Smith – 100m, Long Jump, Shot Put
Patrick Stuart – Shot Put, Hammer
Joel Swanberg - TBA
Brett Tobin – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Christian Zambrano – 800m, 1500m


 

 

Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield