Track & Field
Track and Field Heads to Lisle, Ill., for Benedictine Twilight

Illinois-native David Carbajal will compete in the shot put and discus, but kicks off action for MU on Friday in the hammer throw.


Illinois-native David Carbajal will compete in the shot put and discus, but kicks off action for MU on Friday in the hammer throw.

April 24, 2013

2013 Benedictine Twilight Invitational
Benedictine University Sports Complex | Lisle, Ill. 
Friday, April 26
Meet Information/Schedule Get Acrobat Reader
Heat Sheets (PDF) Get Acrobat Reader

Follow Marquette track and field on Twitter: @MUTFXC

MILWAUKEE – The Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams will travel to Lisle, Ill., for the Twilight Invitational at Benedictine University on Friday, April 26 as a tune-up for next week’s BIG EAST Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

Events are scheduled to go begin at 3 p.m. at the Benedictine University Sports Complex, starting with the men’s hammer throw and women’s discus. On the track, action will get underway at 5 p.m., with the men’s 4x100-meter relay, followed by the women’s event.

Running events will continue into the evening on a rolling basis, with races taking place under the lights. The meet will conclude with the 4x400-meter relays.

With the BIG EAST Conference Outdoor Championships scheduled for May 3-5, many athletes will use this meet as an opportunity to qualify for a conference spot, while others will use it as one last sharpener before the team travels to Piscataway, N.J.

The Marquette Invitational, a home meet to be held at Valley Fields, was originally slated for Friday.

Marquette’s Meet Entries – Benedictine Twilight – April 26

WOMEN
Sarah Ball – 1500m, 4x400 pool
Sarah Connolly – 400m
Abby Croft – Pole Vault
Nicole Ethier – 800m
Chanel Franklin – 100m, 200m
Hannah Frett – 3000m
Kristen Gaffey – Shot Put, Discus
Molly Hanson – 800m, 4x400 pool
Katie Kemmerer – 400m
Samantha Kennedy – Hammer
Kathryn Koeck – Discus, Hammer
Haley Loprieno – 1500m
Sarah MacCourtney – High Jump
Grace Magliola – 800m, 4x400 pool
Krista McClure – 800m
Tatyana Pashibin – High Jump
Sarah Poirier – 3000m
Mikayla Preissner – 400m
Carlye Schuh – Long Jump
Laura Schweikert – 400m
Lindsay Smoljan – Pole Vault
Kayla Spencer – 800m, 4x400 pool
Katie Tolan – 800m
Kirsten Walker – Shot Put

MEN
Spencer Agnew – 1500m
Cheldon Brown – High Jump
Patrick Campbell – 1500m
David Carbajal – Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Michael Corr – 800m, 4x400 pool
Marc DiVerde – 1500m
Brendan Franz – 800m
A.J. Gedwill – 1500m
Zack Grese – Steeplechase
William Hennessy – 1500m, 4x400 pool
John Kaplan – Pole Vault
Max Kilpin – High Jump
Marcell KirkmanBey – 110m Hurdles
William Koeck – Discus, Hammer
Glenn Lawrence Jr. – 100m, 200m
Vinny Martello – Pole Vault
D.T. McDonald – 1500m, 4x400 pool
David Sajdak – 1500m, 4x400 pool
Ben Schmitz – 800m
Ryan Shields – 800m, 4x400 pool
Jordan Smith – 100m, 200m
Connor Stengel – 200m
Patrick Stuart – Shot Put
Andres Tineo-Paz – 1500m
Brett Tobin – Long Jump, Triple Jump


 

 

Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield