Golden Eagles Return Home for Marquette Invitational

Senior Jenny Zahn will compete for the final time as an MU student-athlete Saturday on the Shimek Track.

April 26, 2012

MARQUETTE INVITATIONAL
Melvin "Bus" Shimek Memorial Track & Field Facility | Milwaukee, Wis. | April 28 

Heat Sheets (PDF)Get Acrobat Reader | Schedule (PDF)
Marquette Performance List

MILWAUKEE - The Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams host their second home meet of the spring, the Marquette Invitational, on Saturday, April 28 at the Melvin "Bus" Shimek Memorial Track and Field Facility at Valley Fields.

Marquette will host the Illinois-Chicago Flames, the Wisconsin-Milwaukee Panthers, and the Northwestern Wildcats (women only).

The field events begin at 10 a.m. and the running events begin at 2 p.m. on Saturday.

The javelin and hammer throws will be contested at the MU Throws Field which is located approximately one mile east of the Shimek Memorial Facility on the south side of Canal Street.

To show their support of breast cancer research, all members of the Marquette track and field squads will be wearing custom Nike Dri-FITs to support the Susan G. Komen foundation.

The Marquette men's and women's track and field squads swept their counterparts from the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee in the Valley on Thursday, April 5. The women claimed a 100-90 victory over the Panthers, while the men won 97-89.

Some of the meet entries may be changed for the Golden Eagles, depending on Saturday's weather.

After the conclusion of the Marquette Invitational, the Marquette track and field teams head to Tampa, Fla., on May 4-6 to compete in the BIG EAST Conference Outdoor Championships.

Marquette Women

Women's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 12.15
Chanel Franklin 11.92 seconds (No. 3 all-time)
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.04

Chanel Franklin
Gretchen Homan
Kate Hein

24.53 seconds (No. 4 all-time)
25.44 seconds
26.62 seconds

400-meter run
BIG EAST: 56.94

Katie Kemmerer

58.69 seconds

800-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:14.04

Olivia Johnson
Sarah Ball
Grace Magliola
Krista McClure
Kenzie Vicker
Katie Tolan
Melissa Budelier
Courtney Kelly

2:13.45
2:14.14
2:17.10
2:17.75
2:20.51
2:25.15
2:26.85

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44

Sarah Ball
Kenzie Vicker
Holly Robertson
Rebecca Pachuta
Haley Loprieno

4:41.85
4:42.33
4:49.31
4:53.12
5:15.42

3,000-meter run 

Bekki Misanin

11:14.81 

5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 17:37.54

Carly Windt
Christina Sliepka
Elisia Meyle
Hannah Frett
Claire Guidinger
Mackenzie Hoffman
Alyssa Beste

17:43.40
18:23.25
18:29.44
18:49.30
18:56.81
14:14.18

400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14
Jenny Zahn 1:03.32 (No. 5 all-time)
4x100-meter relay
Pool 
Chanel Franklin
Stephanie Grant
Katie Kemmerer
Carlye Schuh
-

4x400-meter relay
Pool
 

Olivia Johnson
Katie Kemmerer
Grace Magliola
Krista McClure
Katie Tolan

-

Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 11:10.24  
Courtney Kelly
Melissa Budelier
10:53.46
11:29.30
Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.60 m. 
Carlye Schuh 19-06.00 (5.94 meters) (No. 1 all-time)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 m.
Sarah MacCourtney 5-07.00 (1.70 meters) (T-No. 4 all-time)
Pole Vault
BIG EAST:  3.60 m.
Abby Croft
Lauren Darnall
12-01.50 (3.70 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
 
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 m.
Kristen Gaffey
Kirsten Walker
46-04.75 (14.14 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
39-10.50 (12.15 meters)
Hammer
BIG EAST: 45.12 m.
Kathryn Koeck
Samantha Kennedy
183-04 (55.88 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
177-03 (54.03 meters) (No. 6 all-time) (FR)
Discus
BIG EAST: 40.00 m.

Kathryn Koeck
Kristen Gaffey

140-04 (42.78 meters)
137-04 (41.86 meters)  
Javelin
BIG EAST: 36.00 m.
Lauren Benjamin 133-07 (40.72 meters) (No. 2 all-time)

 Marquette Men

Men's Event Student-Athlete     Personal Record (MU Rank)

100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 11.00

Glenn Lawrence 11.17 seconds

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18

Glenn Lawrence
Michael Kemmerer

22.62 seconds
22.69 seconds

400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 49.04

Connor Stengel
Michael Kemmerer
48.91 seconds
49.52 seconds

800-meter dash
BIG EAST: 1:52.54

Ben Schmitz
Brendan Franz
Zack Young
David Sajdak
1:55.24
1:58.95
2:00.92

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 

Zack Young 4:06.78

5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 14:47.14 

Jack Hackett
Blake Johnson
Connor Callahan
Jack Senefeld
Patrick Maag
Keith Schueller
Bob Guthrie
Marc DiVerde

14:14.45 (No. 4 all-time)
14:30.41 (No. 7 all-time)
14:33.32 (No. 8 all-time)
14:34.30 (No. 10 all-time)
15:05.02
15:06.28
14:44.07

Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 9:25.54

A.J. Gedwill

9:49.60
110-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 15.35

Marcell KirkmanBey

15.24 seconds
4x100-meter relay
Pool
Tyler O'Brien
Cheldon Brown
Michael Kemmerer
Glenn Lawrence
-
4x400-meter relay
Pool 

Brendan Franz
Ben Schmitz
TBA
TBA 

-
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.98 m.
Cheldon Brown 6-10.75 (2.10 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 14.00 m.
James Muehleman 47-05.75 (14.47 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Pole Vault
BIG EAST: 4.55 m.
Jerrick Backous

14-07.25 (4.45 meters) (No. 3 all-time)

Shot Put
BIG EAST: 14.75 m.
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart

50-10.25 (15.40 meters)
49-09.75 (15.18 meters)

Hammer
BIG EAST: 49.00 m.
Bret Hardin
Jonathan Kusowski
William Koeck
Robert Bleem
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart

187-01 (57.03 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
185.08 (56.59 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
179-07 (54.73 meters) (No. 8 all-time)
172-06 (52.57 meters) (No. 9 all-time)
168-04 (51.31 meters)
158-00 (48.16 meters) 

Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 m.
Robert Bleem
William Koeck
161-03 (49.15 meters) (No. 9 all-time)
145-10 (44.46 meters)

 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions