Track Heads to Drake Relays For First Time Since 2007

April 28, 2011

 

Drake Relays Home

MILWAUKEE - The Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams return to action this weekend in the final tune-up for the BIG EAST Conference Championships. The Golden Eagles will compete Friday and Saturday at the Drake Relays, the Kip Janvrin Open hosted by Simpson College and the Stan Lyons Invitational hosted by Butler University.

Eleven student-athletes will travel to Iowa for the Drake Relays on Friday and Saturday and the Kip Janvrin Open in Indianola, Iowa.

This year marks the squads' first trip to the Drake Relays since 2007 when they recorded three top-10 finishes out of four events. All-American Michaela Courtney placed 10th in the 1,500-meter run in 2007 and helped the distance medley relay place eighth.

Redshirt junior Tyler O'Brien will compete in the 100-meter dash, an event in which he ranks second in school history and in the BIG EAST this season. O'Brien will look to close in on the school record and place higher in the NCAA Preliminary Round rankings.

A school record is also within reach of the women's sprint medley relay team where freshmen Sarah Ball (800-meter leg), Kate Hein (400) and Gretchen Homan (200) will join junior Stephanie Grant (200). If the group runs close to personal-best splits it should break the mark of 4:03.60 set in 2002.


 

 

The largest squad of 50 student-athletes will travel to the Stan Lyons Invitational on Saturday at the Michael A. Carroll Stadium in Indianapolis, Ind. Field events are slotted to begin at 10 a.m. CT, while track events kick off at 3:30 p.m. CT.

Freshman Brett Hardin returns in the hammer throw after upping his school record last weekend at the Polytan Invitational. Hardin and redshirt junior Jonathan Kusowski are No. 2 and No. 3, respectively, in school history in the event.

Senior Jamie Roth will also compete in the hammer throw on the women's side. Roth is fifth in school history in the event.

Sophomore sprinter Chanel Frankin also returns after a hamstring injury sidelined her for much of the outdoor season and will compete in the 200-meter dash.

 

Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
Friday, April 29-Saturday, April 30

Women's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
Sprint Medley Relay Gretchen Homan
Stephanie Grant
Kate Hein
Sarah Ball 
-

4x400-meter Relay

Gretchen Homan
Jenny Zahn
Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant
Men's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)

100-meter Dash
BIG EAST: 11.00 seconds 

Tyler O'Brien

10.55 seconds (No. 2 all-time)
Distance Medley Relay

Tyler O'Brien
Kyle Winter
Blake Johnson
Nick Szczech 

-
4x1,600-meter Relay  Spencer Agnew
Blake Johnson
Patrick Maag
Nick Szczech 
-

Kip Janvrin Open (Indianola, Iowa)
Friday, April 29

Women's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
800-meter Run
BIG EAST: 2:14.04 

Sarah Ball

2:15.08

400-meter Hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14 

Jenny Zahn 1:03.32 (No. 5 all-time)
Men's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)

100-meter Dash
BIG EAST: 11.00 seconds 

Tyler O'Brien

10.55 seconds (No. 2 all-time)
5,000-meter Run
BIG EAST: 14:47.14 

Spencer Agnew
Patrick Maag 

15:24.25
15:42.82 

Stan Lyons Invitational (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Saturday, April 30  

Women's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)

100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 12.30

Cashay Harris 12.63
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.50

Chanel Franklin

24.53 (No. 4 all-time)

400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 57.24
Katie Kemmerer 59.61
1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44 
Grace Magliola
Kristin Pelzel

4:46.95
4:38.76 

5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 17:37.54
Hannah Frett
Bekki Misanin
Holly Robertson
Christina Sliepka
Carly Windt
18:49.30
18:05.80
-
18:23.25
17:54.56 
400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14
Alyssa Stevens 1:04.63 (No. 8 all-time)
4x400-meter relay Chanel Franklin
Cashay Harris
Katie Kemmerer
Carlye Schuh

-

Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 11.28 meters 

Alyssa Davis

39 feet, 4 1/2 inches (12 meters) (No. 3 all-time)

Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.60 meters 

Carlye Schuh

18 feet, 2 1/4 inches (5.54 meters)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 meters 
Sarah MacCourtney
Marisa Handley

5 feet, 6 inches (1.68 meters) (T-No. 5 all-time)
5 feet, 3 1/4 inches (1.61 meters) 

Javelin
BIG EAST: 36 meters
Lauren Benjamin
Catherine Benage
133 feet, 7 inches (40.72 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
129 feet (39.32 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 meters 
Kristen Gaffey
Kirsten Walker
44 feet, 4 3/4 inches (13.53 meters)
36 feet, 9 3/4 inches (11.22 meters)
Hammer Throw 
BIG EAST: 46 meters 

Jamie Roth

Kathryn Koeck

175 feet, 1 inches (53.37 meters) (No. 5 all-time)
149 feet, 7 inches (45.6 meters)

Discus
BIG EAST: 40 meters 
Kathryn Koeck
Kristen Gaffey
140 feet, 4 inches (42.78 meters)
137 feet, 3 inches (41.84 meters)
Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 11:10.24 
Melissa Budelier
Kate Horan
Courtney Kelly
11:58.38
11:05.14 (No. 9 all-time)
11:04.44 (No. 8 all-time) 

 

Men's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
800-meter run
BIG EAST: 1:52.54 

Mike McCarthy
Dominick Rosario
Billy Schlottke
Ben Schmitz

1:56.79
1:58.02
2:03.41
1:56.40 
1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 
Garrett McKnight 4:00.45
5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 14:47.14 
Connor Callahan
Brice Cleland
Zack Grese
Patrick Keely
Jack Senefeld
Chris Spudic

14:56.08
14:42.91
-
15:28.25
-

110-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 15.35 seconds 

Marcell KirkmanBey

15.54
Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 9:25.24 
Mitch Lacy 9:49.15
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.98 meters
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
T.J. Hodgson
6 feet, 7 1/2 inches (2.01 meters) (T-No. 6 all-time)
6 feet, 6 3/4 inches (2.00 meters) (T-No. 8 all-time)
6 feet, 6 3/4 inches (2.00 meters) (T-No. 8 all-time)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST 14 meters
James Muehleman 44 feet, 10 inches (13.97 meters) (No. 7 all-time)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 14.75 meters
Joseph Kohut
David Carbajal

51 feet, 1/4 inches (15.55 meters)
50 feet, 10 1/4 inches (15.50 meters)

Hammer Throw
BIG EAST: 49.00 meters 
Bret Hardin
Jonathan Kusowski
David Carbajal
Robert Bleem
Patrick Stuart
William Robbert
184 feet, 8 inches (56.28 meters) (No. 3 all-time) (FR)
182 feet, 11 inches (55.76 meters) (No. 6 all-time)
164 feet, 5 inches (50.12 meters)
164 feet, 5 inches (50.11 meters)
150 feet (45.73 meters)
139 feet, 1 inch (42.39 meters)
Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 meters 

Robert Bleem
David Carbajal

161 feet, 3 inches (49.15 meters) (No. 9 all-time)
142 feet, 10 inches (43.54 meters)

Pole Vault
BIG EAST: 4.55 meters

Jerrick Backous
Nick Benn

14 feet, 7 1/4 inches (4.45 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
12 feet, 11 1/2 inches (3.95 meters)  

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions