Track & Field Heads to Drake Alternative Meet at Whitewater

Sophomore Maxwell Bullard
April 29, 2016

Live Results

Meet Program (PDF) Get Acrobat Reader

MILWAUKEE – The Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams will send those not competing at the Drake Relays this wekeend to the UW-Whitewater Drake Alternative meet on Sunday, May 1.

MU will be sending a total of 28 men and 22 women to Sunday's meet in Whitewater, Wisconsin where action is slated to begin with field events at 10 a.m. Central time followed by running events at 11 a.m.

“While running event fields will be pretty thinned out due to Drake, field events at this meet will be very good,” head coach Bert Rogers said. “The Whitewater meet is more geared towards making strides in individual events for the BIG EAST Championships.”

Last weekend, Marquette sent 69 athletes to Champaign, Illinois to compete at the Illinois Twilight. The women’s side was highlighted by a trio of personal-bests in the hammer throw as Maya Marion (50.29 meters/165 feet), Keely Knobbe (47.46 meters/155 feet, 8 inches) and Amanda Hodgson (42.68 meters/140 feet) had impressive performances. 

For the men, Joel McBride also set a personal-best in the hammer with a toss of 48.34 meters (158 feet, 7 inches), while Terrance Howard notched a win in the discus with a personal-best of 48.43 meters (158 feet, 10 inches).
 
Team / Meet Entries:
WOMEN
Lindsay Billig – 400 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Bridget Bodee – High Jump
Abigail Busse – 5000m
Allison Chmelik – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Julie Clayton – Pole Vault
Monique Felix – 200m, LJ, TJ, 4x400 Pool
Ashley Gaffey – Shot Put, Discus
Hannah Gorin – Steeplechase
Kaitlin Gramins – 800m, 4x400 pool
Evelyn Granados – 400 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Amanda Hodgson – Hammer
Nicole Jaffke – Pole Vault
Taylor Keating – 200m, 100 Hurdles, Long Jump
Keely Knobbe – Shot Put, Hammer
Maya Marion – Shot Put, Discus
Maeve McDonald – 10,000m
Tatyana Pashibin – High Jump, Triple Jump
Catherine Sherwood – 200m, High Jump, Long Jump
Gemma Tedeschi – Pole Vault
Omo Tseumah – High Jump
Monica Voudrie – Shot Put, Hammer
Erica Wanie – 800m, HJ, LJ, 4x400 pool
 
MEN
Maxwell Bullard – Shot Put
Patrick Campbell – 1500m, 5000m
Jack Carpenter – 1500m, 5000m
Cory Cegelski – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Dwayne Dash Jr. – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Djdade Denson – 100m, Long Jump
William Eggers –110 Hurdles, PV, Jav., 4x400 pool
Eric Fellin - Javelin
William Ford – Pole Vault
Alex Halloway – 400m or 200m, TJ, 4x400 pool
Terrance Howard – Shot Put, Discus
James Kubik – Pole Vault
Mitchell Kwapick – Steeplechase
Vinny Martello – Pole Vault
Joel McBride – Hammer
Killion McGinnis – High Jump
Brendan McKinney – Shot Put, Discus
Carson Meinholz – 110 Hurdles, Pole Vault
Kevin Ryan – Steeplechase
Ryan Shields – 1500m, 5000m
Jordan Smith – 110 Hurdles, PV, Jav, 4x400 pool
Austin Stellpflug – Shot Put
Greg Suarez – 800m, 4x400 pool
Joel Swanberg – Pole Vault
Brett Tobin – Triple Jump
Zach Wehner – 1500m, 5000m
Will Wolf – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Christian Zambrano – 1500m, 5000m


 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions