Track & Field
Marquette Heads to Dave Rankin Invitational

Freshman Mark Norland will compete in the 800-meter run at Purdue.

Freshman Mark Norland will compete in the 800-meter run at Purdue.

April 30, 2014

Dave Rankin Meet Information

MILWAUKEE - The Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams return to action on Friday, May 2 at the Dave Rankin Invitational in West Lafayette, Ind., on the campus of Purdue University, where they will also participate on Saturday.

The Golden Eagles begin action on Friday with the men's hammer, which is scheduled to follow the women's 2 p.m. Central time event.  Bret Hardin, William Koeck, Joel McBride and Patrick Stuart are all slated to throw on Friday, while the rest of the meet will take place on Saturday beginning with the women's javelin at 9 a.m. CT.

Marquette program record holder John Krzyszkowski will throw the men's javelin and aims to push himself up the NCAA West Region performance list where he sits 31st with a top toss of 63.32 meters (207 feet, 9 inches).

Another pair of freshmen men will also look to move up the BIG EAST Conference standings in their respective events.

Brandon Bell, who possesses the third-best mark in the BIG EAST Conference in the 100-meter run, looks to build upon his recent success at 1:55 p.m. The Bloomington, Minn. native boasts the No. 10 mark in program history with a time of 10.90 seconds and is also scheduled to compete in the 4x100-meter relay.

Dwyane Dash, Jr., will join Bell in the men's 4x100 relay and also participate in the long jump on Saturday morning. Dash sits second in the BIG EAST with a top distance of 6.97 meters (22 feet, 10.5 inches).


 

 

On the women's side, freshman Bridget Bodee and Tatyana Pashibin will attempt to move up the BIG EAST performance list, where they sit tied for third in the high jump at a height of 1.65 meters.

The Golden Eagles are set to wrap up action Saturday in West Lafayette following Tammie Del Ponte, Hannah Frett and Maggie O'Loughlin running in the women's 5,000-meter run at 3:40 p.m. CT.

The Golden Eagles are fresh off a busy weekend in Des Moines, Iowa at the Drake Relays this past weekend. Action at the Drake Relays was highlighted by Katie Kemmerer (200 meters), Carlye Schuh (200), Kate Hein (400) and Nicole Ethier (800), who combined to run a new program record in the women's sprint medley relay with a time of 4:00.25.

A group of seven Marquette runners are also slated to compete at the Stan Lyons Invitational at Butler University on Saturday. Rebecca Pachuta, Brittney Feivor and Kalya Spencer will get things rolling in Indianapolis in the 5,000-meter run beginning at 4:45 p.m. CT.

The pair of competitions in the Hoosier State serves as a final tune for the individual student-athletes that are set to compete in the BIG EAST Conference Outdoor Championships, which will occur the following weekend, May 10-11 in Villanova, Pa.

Marquette's Meet Entries - Dave Rankin Invitational - May 2-3

WOMEN
Sarah Ball - 800m, Steeplechase
Bridget Bodee - High Jump
Abigail Busse - Steeplechase
Abby Croft - Pole Vault
Tammi Del Ponte - 5000m
Hannah Frett - 5000m
Kristen Gaffey - Shot Put, Discus
Nicole Jaffke - Pole Vault
Katie Kemmerer - 400m
Haley Loprieno - 1500m
Krista McClure - 800m
Maggie O'Loughlin - 5000m
Tatyana Pashibin - High Jump
Arra Strong - 200m
Katie Tolan - 800m
Kenzie Vicker - 1500m 

MEN
Oumaru Abdulahi - High Jump
Brandon Bell - 100m, 4x100m Relay
Michael Corr - 800m
Dwayne Dash Jr. - Long Jump, 4x100m Relay
Brendan Franz - 800m
Bret Hardin - Shot Put, Hammer
William Hennessy - 1500m
John Kaplan - Pole Vault
William Koeck - Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
John Krzyszkowski - Discus, Javelin
Glenn Lawrence Jr. - 200m, 4x100m Relay
Vinny Martello - Pole Vault
Joel McBride - Discus, Hammer
D.T. McDonald - 800m
Carson Meinholz - 200m, 4x100m Relay
Mark Norland - 800m
Michael Saindon - High Jump, 4x100m Relay
Ryan Shields - 1500m
Patrick Stuart - Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Joel Swanberg - Pole Vault 

Marquette's Meet Entries - Stan Lyons Invitational - May 3

WOMEN
Alison Parker - 800m
Rebecca Pachuta - 5000m
Brittney Feivor - 5000m
Kayla Spencer - 5000m

MEN
Cody Haberkorn - 5000m
Nate Gomoll - 5000m
Christian Zambrano - 5000m

Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield