Golden Eagles Head to Wisconsin Twilight

Jack Hackett will run the 1,500 meters with Peter Bolgert and Nick Szczech

May 7, 2010

 

Live Results | MU Outdoor Performance List

MILWAUKEE  - The Marquette University men's and women's track & field squads will travel to the University of Wisconsin Saturday, May 8, to compete in the Wisconsin Twilight Invitational at the Dan McClimon Memorial Track Complex.  The event will begin with the women's hammer throw at 1:30 p.m., and conclude following the men's 4x400-meter relay around 8:40 p.m.

After seemingly securing their spots in the first round of the NCAA Championships in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, both Peter Bolgert and Jayne Grebiniski will compete in the 1,500-meter run this weekend.  In last weekend's competition, Bolgert recorded the second-fastest finish in school history in the steeplechase, crossing the finish line in 8:54.76.  Grebinski also grabbed the No. 2 spot in the Marquette record books earlier in the season, when she finished in 10:23.86 at the Mt. SAC Relays.  

Senior captain Jeff Kluge will return to action after earning fifth place in both the hammer throw and the discus at the BIG EAST Outdoor Championships.  Eric Matuszewski, Joseph Kohut and Rob Bleem will round out the throws squad for the weekend's event.   

Senior Shawn McLarney will compete in the long jump. At the BIG EAST Championships, McLarney jumped a season best 7.05 meters to finish ninth overall.  Also competing in the horizontal jumps this weekend is sophomore James Muehleman.  


 

 

On the woman's side, the women's pole vault duo of Carrie Schmid and Lauren Darnall will look to improve upon their mutual success found at the BIG EAST Championships. Schmid and Darnall took second and fifth place in the event, respectively.

After throwing a personal best distance of 51.71 meters in the hammer throw at the BIG EAST Championships, senior Kelley Corcoran will aim to improve on that mark in this weekend's competition.  Senior Rachel Thiel will also compete in the hammer throw, as well as the discus and the shot put.

Complete final results will be available on GoMarquette.com following the meet, while live results will be available at the link provided above, courtesy of UWBadgers.com.

 

 

Time Field Event Marquette Athlete(s)
1:30 p.m. Hammer Throw (Women)   Kelley Corcoran
Jamie Roth
Rachel Thiel 
  Hammer Throw (Men follow Women) Jeff Kluge
Eric Matuszewski
2 p.m. Javelin (Women)        Catherine Benage
Lauren Benjamin 

Pole Vault (Women) Lauren Darnall
Carrie Schmid 

3:45 p.m.

Discus Throw (Women) Audra Ketelsen
Rachel Thiel
4 p.m. Long Jump (Men) Shawn McLarney

Triple Jump (Women) Alyssa Davis
4:30 p.m. High Jump (Women) Marisa Handley
Sarah MacCourtney 
5 p.m. Shot Put (Men) Joe Kohut
Eric Matuszewski 
6 p.m. Discus Throw (Men) Robert Bleem
Jeff Kluge
6:30 p.m. High Jump (Men) Cheldon Brown
T.J. Hodgson 

Triple Jump (Men) James Muehleman 

Long Jump (Women) Alyssa Davis
7:15 p.m. Shot Put (Women) Rachel Thiel

Time Running Event Marquette Athlete(s)
4:30 p.m. 100-meter dash (Men)   Hiriam Bradley 
5 p.m. 200-meter dash (Women) Chanel Franklin
Jessica Person 
5:10 p.m. 200-meter dash (Men) Hiriam Bradley
Randey Fisher 
5:55 p.m. 400-meter hurdles (Women)

Christine Hansen
Alyssa Stevens
Jenny Zahn 

6:05 p.m.

400-meter hurdles (Men) Jay Emmer
6:25 p.m. 1,500-meter run (Women)

Melissa Budelier
Jayne Grebinski
Jessa Hackman
Olivia Johnson 

6:35 p.m. 1,500-meter run (Men) Peter Bolgert
Jack Hackett
Nick Szczech 
6:55 p.m. 400-meter dash (Men) Randey Fisher
7:05 p.m. 800-meter run (Women) Melissa Burghardt
Reilly Hall
Sarah Verdoliva 
7:15 p.m. 800-meter run (Men) Garrett McKnight
Ben Schmitz
Kyle Winter 
7:25 p.m. 3,000-meter steeplechase (Women) Kate Horan
Courtney Kelly
Kristin Pelzel 
7:55 p.m. 5,000-meter run (Women) Maureen Keane
Bekki Misanin
Christina Sliepka
Anna Weber
Carly Windt 
8:15 p.m. 5,000-meter run (Men) Spencer Agnew
Connor Callahan
Blake Johnson
Patrick Keeley
Keith Schueller 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions