MU Honored with 29 Combined All-BIG EAST Performers

May 16, 2017

Official BIG EAST Release

NEW YORK – The Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams combined for 29 All-BIG EAST performers following the women’s second-straight league outdoor championship and a runner-up finish for the men on Saturday.

A total of 125 outdoor track and field student-athletes were honored by the BIG EAST Conference on Tuesday. The All-BIG EAST squad is comprised of all competitors that finished in the top-three in any individual or relay event at the two-day championship.

The Marquette women totaled a league-best 15 honorees with sophomore Monique Felix and junior Terica Harris leading the way as two of just five student-athletes honored in three or more events. Felix claimed all-league honors after winning the heptathlon and high jump, while finishing second in the triple jump, on the way to earning High Point Performer (28.0 points). Harris was named Most Outstanding Field Athlete after winning both the long jump and triple jump, while also making the podium as a member of the 4x100-meter relay.

Other event winners for the Golden Eagles included Maya Marion, who became the BIG EAST’s first-ever three-time winner in the shot put, and Gemma Tedeschi in the pole vault. Maya Marion also placed third in the discus to represent three additional multi-event honorees for MU, joining Alison Parker (800 meters, 3,200 relay) and Anna Strong (400 meters, 400 relay).

Women's Coaching Staff of the Year was awarded to Marquette, led by 10th-year head coach Bert Rogers, who has now guided the women's team to four-straight conference championships (including indoor and outdoor) along with a men's 2016 outdoor team title.


 

 

The Marquette men also claimed a league-high 14 honorees en route to a runner-up finish to DePaul. Both event winners came on day one for the Golden Eagles, who featured senior John Krzyszkowski as a four-time champion in the javelin and freshman Daniel Armstrong taking home gold in the high jump. 

Recording honors in multiple events were Brendan McKinney (hammer, discus) and Chris Van Saders (110 hurdles, 400 hurdles).

Keep up with the Marquette track and field program through social media by following on Twitter (@MUTFXC) and Instagram (@MUTFXC) and `liking' on Facebook (/MUTFXC).

Full list of Marquette award winners and major award winners from the 2017 BIG EAST Outdoor Track & Field Championships:

WOMEN
Meghan Carroll, Jr., Marquette (3,200-meter relay)
Brittney Feivor, Sr., Marquette (10,000-meter run)
Monique Felix, So., Marquette (High Jump, Triple Jump, Heptathlon)
Terica Harris, Jr., Marquette (400-meter relay, Long Jump, Triple Jump)
Keely Knobbe, So., Marquette (Hammer)
Madison Marko, Fr., Marquette (400-meter relay)
Maya Marion, Jr., Marquette (Shot Put, Discus)
Alison Parker, Jr., Marquette (800-meter run, 3,200-meter relay)
Jennifer Parker, Jr., Marquette (3,200-meter relay)
Jessica Parker, Jr., Marquette (3,200-meter relay)
Jenna Rosenthal, So., Marquette (Discus)
Anna Strong, Sr., Marquette (400-meter dash, 400-meter relay)
Arra Strong, Sr., Marquette (400-meter relay)
Gemma Tedeschi, Jr., Marquette (Pole Vault)
Omo Tseumah, Sr., Marquette (High Jump)
 
MEN
Daniel Armstrong, Fr., Marquette (High Jump)
Dwayne Dash Jr., Sr., Marquette (Long Jump)
Djdade Denson, Jr., Marquette (Triple Jump)
Brad Eagan, So., Marquette (3,200-meter relay)
Eric Fellin, So., Marquette (Javelin)
Derek Gross, Fr., Marquette (3,200-meter relay)
James Kubik, So., Marquette (Pole Vault)
John Krzyszkowski, Sr., Marquette (Javelin)
Brendan McKinney, So., Marquette (Discus, Hammer)
Chris Van Saders, Jr., Marquette (110-meter hurdles, 400-meter hurdles)
Sam Sagan, Fr., Marquette (Decathlon)
Greg Suarez, So., Marquette (3,200-meter relay)
Christian Zambrano, Sr., Marquette (3,200-meter relay)
Will Wolf, Jr., Marquette (Triple Jump)

2017 Outdoor Track & Field Championship Major Individual Awards

Women’s Most Outstanding Track Performer –
Maya Stephens, St. John’s, Jr., Sprints ^
Women’s Most Outstanding Field Performer – Terica Harris, Marquette, Jr., Jumps
Women’s Coaching Staff of the YearMarquette (Head Coach Bert Rogers) ^#
Women’s High Point Performer of the MeetMonique Felix, Marquette, So., Multis (28.0 points)
 
Co-Men’s Most Outstanding Track Performer Joseph White, Georgetown, Jr., Mid-Distance & Sebastian Feyersinger, DePaul, Jr., Sprints
Men’s Most Outstanding Field Performer – Trevor Kintytt, DePaul, Jr., Throws^#
Men’s Coaching Staff of the Year – DePaul (Head Coach Dave Dopek)
Men’s High Point Performer of the Meet – Zachary Polk, Xavier, Jr., Sprints/Jumps (28.5 points)
 
^ denotes unanimous selection
# won award in 2016

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions