Marquette Combines for 33 All-BIG EAST Selections

May 18, 2016

Official BIG EAST Release

NEW YORK – The Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams are coming off a sweep of the 2016 BIG EAST Outdoor Championships and the BIG EAST announced on Wednesday that 33 Golden Eagles have been honored to the All-BIG EAST squads.

The MU men and women combined for 10 event winners on the way to claiming their first BIG EAST team titles, including nine individuals and the men’s 4x100-meter relay team of Joshua Word, Karl Tatum, Connor Boos and Brandon Bell.

Additionally on the men’s side, Wally Ellenson took home his second outdoor high jump title, while William Ford won the pole vault, Dwayne Dash Jr. leaped his way to a win in the long jump, John Krzyszkowski earned his third BIG EAST win in the javelin and William Eggers was victorious in the decathlon.

The Golden Eagle men were honored with a program-record and league-high 19 All-BIG EAST selections with three claiming honors in multiple events, including freshmen Connor Boos (100-meters, 4x100-meter relay, 4x400-meter relay) and Terrance Howard (Shot Put, Discus, Hammer), who were two of just four BIG EAST participants to be recognized in three events. Joel Swanberg earned all-league status in both the 110-meter hurdles and pole vault.

For the women, who notched 14 All-BIG EAST selections, four claimed individual titles including Omo Tseumah in the high jump, Nicole Jaffke in the pole vault, Maya Marion in the shot put and Monique Felix, who was also named BIG EAST Field Performer of the Meet, in the heptathlon.

Cassy Goodrich was one of just three BIG EAST participants to earn recognition in three events (200-meters, 400-meters, 4x400-meter relay), while Felix earned All-BIG EAST accolades in two events (Triple Jump, Heptathlon).

The men’s team dominated the meet with 246 points, extending their 44-point lead after day one en route to outscoring previous two-time defending champion Villanova by 67 points. 

The women were able to overcome an 11-point deficit after day one to beat Villanova 196-179, marking the first time ever that Marquette has swept outdoor BIG EAST championships.
 
Women
Bridget Bodee, Jr., Marquette (High Jump)
Allison Chmelik, Fr., Marquette (Triple Jump)
Nicole Ethier, Sr., Marquette (4x400-meter relay)
Monique Felix, Fr., Marquette (Triple Jump, Heptathlon)
Ashley Gaffey, Fr., Marquette (Discus)
Cassy Goodrich, So., Marquette (200-meters, 400-meters, 4x400-meter relay)
Nicole Jaffke, Jr., Marquette (Pole Vault)
Keely Knobbe, Fr., Marquette (Hammer)
Maya Marion, So., Marquette (Shot Put)
Catherine Sherwood, Fr. Marquette (Heptathlon)
Anna Strong, Jr., Marquette (4x400-meter relay)
Arra Strong, Jr., Marquette  (4x400-meter relay)
Gemma Tedeschi, So., Marquette (Pole Vault)Omo Tseumah, Jr., Marquette (High Jump)
 
Men
Brandon Bell, Jr., Marquette (4x100-meter relay)
Connor Boos, Fr., Marquette (100-meters, 4x100-meter relay, 4x400-meter relay)
Maxwell Bullard, So., Marquette (Shot Put)
Dwayne Dash Jr., Jr., Marquette (Long Jump)
Djdade Denson, So., Marquette (Triple Jump)
William Eggers, So., Marquette (Decathlon)
Wally Ellenson, Sr., Marquette (High Jump)
William Ford, So., Marquette (Pole Vault)
Brendan Franz, Sr., Marquette (4x400-meter relay)
Terrance Howard, Fr., Marquette (Shot Put, Discus, Hammer)
John Krzyszkowski, Jr., Marquette (Javelin)
Joel McBride, Jr., Marquette (Hammer)
Carson Meinholz, Jr., Marquette (Decathlon)
Nicholas Ebert, So., Marquette (4x400-meter relay)
Joel Swanberg, Jr., Marquette (110-meter hurdles, Pole Vault)
Karl Tatum, Fr., Marquette (4x100-meter relay)
Jay Whalen, Fr., Marquette (4x400-meter relay)
Will Wolf, So., Marquette (Triple Jump)
Joshua Word, So., Marquette (4x100-meter relay)


 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions