Men's Track & Field Announces 15 Newcomers in 2017-18

July 27, 2017

MILWAUKEE - The Marquette University men's track and field team has announced its 15-member incoming class ahead of the 2017-18 season in which 11th-year head coach Bert Rogers and his staff guide a squad looking to return to championship form following a pair of narrow runner-up finishes at BIG EAST indoors and outdoors last season.

"I really feel we bolstered our depth in some key areas with this year's class," Rogers said. "It is a well-rounded group with a couple potential future BIG EAST champions in there. We had two very close second-place team finishes last season and I am confident that this group will help us challenge for the team title again next season."

This year's class hails from seven states, including Wisconsin, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Maryland, Massachusetts and North Carolina. Almost every event area is represented among the newcomers with distance runners making up the majority as seven join the squad and prepare for this fall's cross country season under the guidence of 11th-year head coach Mike Nelson.

All 15 student-athletes will be eligible immediately and ready to compete for a team that boasted 29 All-BIG EAST honorees and four individual conference champions last year, combined. 

(Click on student-athlete's name below for full biographical information)





High School/Last College

Max Barbour


1,600: 4:28
3,200: 9:36

Reisterstown, Md.

Loyola Blakefield H.S.

Daniel Bendel


200: 22.03 seconds
400: 48.76 seconds

Appleton, Wis.

Xavier H.S.

Ross Bravo


110H: 14.85 seconds

North Barrington, Ill.

Barrington H.S.

Patrick Bruch


1,600: 4:27
3,200: 9:46

Peoria, Ill.

Peoria Notre Dame H.S.

Andrew Chabon


110H: 15.55 seconds
LJ: 22 feet

Brookline, Mass.

Brookline H.S.

Alex Gill


Mile: 4:16.74
3,200: 9:20.93
5K: 15:52

Lenexa, Kan.

St. Thomas Aquinas H.S.

Cameron Jemison


PV: 15 feet, 3 inches

Menomonee Falls, Wis.

Menomonee Falls H.S.

Samuel Johnson


LJ: 23 feet, 3 inches
TJ: 48 feet, 6 inches

Statesville, N.C.

Statesville H.S.

Joe Keys


110H: 14.35 seconds
300H: 38.70 seconds
LJ: 21 feet, 10.5 inches

Downers Grove, Ill.

Downers Grove North H.S.

Michael Oechsner


200: 22.40 seconds
400: 49.11 seconds

Muskego, Wis.

Catholic Memorial H.S.

Danny Peterson


800: 1:55
1,600: 4:17.86
3-mile: 14:51

Palatine, Ill.

Fremd H.S.

Kevin Sherwood


200: 22.8 seconds
400: 49.54 seconds

Mount Prospect, Ill.

Prospect H.S.

Kyle Thompson


800: 1:56.55
1,600: 4:26.73
3-mile: 15:11

Warrenville, Ill.

Wheaton Warrenville South H.S.

Paolo Tiongson


1,600: 4:22
3,200: 9:27
3-mile: 14:38

Skokie, Ill.

Loyola Academy

Joshua Urban


3,200: 9:29
5K: 15:52

Indianapolis, Ind.

Brebeuf Jesuit H.S.




bid today online auctions