Track & Field

2009 Men and Women's Indoor Track and Field Performances

Date Event Location Men's Finish Women's Finish
Dec. 5 Notre Dame Invitational South Bend, Ind.  N/A N/A 
Jan. 8 Grand Valley Early Bird Grand Rapids, Mich.  N/A N/A 
Jan. 17 Badger Track Classic Madison Wis.  N/A N/A 
Jan. 23 Notre Dame Invitational South Bend, Ind.  4 of 4  4 of 4
Jan. 31 Wisconsin Elite Invitational Madison Wis.  N/A N/A 
Feb. 6 Meyo Invitational South Bend, Ind.  N/A N/A 
Feb. 13 Hoosier Hills Invitational Bloomington, Ind.  N/A N/A
Feb. 21 BIG EAST Championships New York, New York 13 of 13  15 of 16 
Feb. 28 U.S. Indoor Championships Boston, Mass. N/A  N/A
March 6 Alex Wilson Invitational South Bend, Ind. N/A  N/A
March 13 NCAA Indoor Championships College Station, Texas    

Men's Results (Place)

Date Dec. 5 Jan. 8 Jan. 17 Jan. 23 Jan. 31 Feb. 6 Feb. 13 Feb. 21 Feb. 28 March 6 March 13
60 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 7.06
 Tyler O'Brien

7.20

(5) 

   

7.19 

(6) 

7.20

(3) 

 7.23

(38)

         
 Nick Van Deraa      

 7.31

(7)

             
Tom Cassady       

7.54

(10) 

             
                       
                       
60-meter hurdles BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 8.58
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
200 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 22.69
Tyler O'Brien 

22.28*

(1) 

   

22.89

(10) 

 

22.19*

(16) 

22.62*

(12)

22.16

(7) 

 

 21.87

(6) SR

 
 Michael O'Brien      

23.13

(11) 

             
 Jay Emmer      

23.57

(15) 

             
                       
300 m
 Tyler O'Brien          

 35.60

(20)

         
Randey Fisher

35.72

(23)

400 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 49.84 (49.6 Hand Time)
 Jay Emmer  

52.47

(10) 

 SCR                
Tom Cassady   

51.69

(6) 

 

51.01

(9) 

51.38

(11) 

 50.21

(44)

51.15

(19)

       
Michael O'Brien

50.88

(3)

   

 51.09

(8)

 50.27

(45)

 51.21

(20)

       
 Billy Schlottke    

 52.81

(3)

               
Eric Meissner     SCR                
Randey Fisher      

51.29

(10)

 51.38

(12)

 50.07

(41)

 50.81

(13)

       
500 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 1:05.64 (1:05.4 Hand Time)
 Michael O'Brien

1:05.75

(3) 

   

 1:05.04*

(6)

 

 1:05.55*

(17)

 

 

 1:05.50

(16)

 

     
Tom Cassady

1:07.66

(8)

                   
Jay Emmer

1:09.92

(11)

   

 1:10.03

(9)

 

 1:10.91

(29)

         
 Eric Meissner          

 1:04.91*

(9)

         
                       
600 m                      
Eric Meissner

1:21.44

(2)

   

 1:21.47

(5)

           
Billy Schlottke  

1:23.17

(6)

                 
Anthony Held  

1:23.62

(7)

                 
 Michael O'Brien    

 1:23.71

(8)

               
Mike McCarthy    

1:24.77

(11)

               
Tom Cassady    

1:27.28

(16)

               
Randey Fisher    

1:27.80

(17)

               
Jeremy Bemis

1:28.82

(14)

Dominick Rosario SCR
800 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard:1:55.24 (1:55.0 Hand Time)
 Mark Kopecki  

1:57.45

(3) 

1:57.65

(2) 

               
Dominic Rosario   

2:01.11

(5) 

1:59.45

(4) 

   

1:59.82

(55) 

         
Patrick Keeley   

2:03.42

(7) 

   

2:01.18

(5) 

           
 Eric Meissner      

1:53.29

(6) 

 

 1:51.90*

(13)

 

 1:55.94

(15)

     
Mike McCarthy      

1:57.35

(13)

 2:00.37

(3)

           
Billy Schlottke      

1:58.12

(14)

1:58.10

(1) 

 2:02.73

(58)

 1:57.57

(8)

       
Dominic Rosario      

1:58.55

(15)

             
                       
1,000 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 2:30.04 (2:29.8 Hand Time)
 Anthony Held

2:35.15

(9) 

                   
Billy Schlottke

2:37.52

(10)

                   
 Dominick Rosario          

2:34.01

(25) 

         
Mile BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 4:19.54 (4:19.3 Hand Time)
 Jon Newman

4:24.92

(5) 

4:32.72

(7) 

4:33.58

(7) 

4:29.75

(17) 

             
Scott Mueller

4:17.59*

(2)

Kyle Saginus

4:19.43*

(4)

Brice Cleland

4:22.43

(6)

4:20.25

(15)

 Mark Kopecki  

4:22.98

(1) 

 

4:14.05*

(7) 

 

4:13.51*

(13) 

 

4:16.33

(12) 

     
Patrick Keeley   

4:27.19

(3) 

 4:30.00

(5)

4:23.02

(13) 

 

 4:23.17

(29)

4:28.23

(25)

       
Dominic Rosario   

4:33.04

(8) 

       

 4:22.48

(17)

       
Blake Johnson    

4:24.82

(2)

4:18.02*

(11)

   

 4:18.41*

(8)

       
                       
3,000 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 8:26.04 (8:25.8 Hand Time)
 Kyle Saginus  

8:41.67

(2) 

 

 8:34.05

(7)

             
Brice Cleland   

 8:43.85

(3)

 

8:38.17

(10) 

             
 Blake Johnson  

 8:45.85

(4)

                 
 Scott Mueller  

8:51.66

(6) 

 

8:27.03

(3) 

     

 8:31.31

(17)

     
 Keith Schueller    

9:08.75

(6) 

 9:22.20

(15)

 9:06.47

(10)

 

 9:09.08

(32)

       
Drew Craig    

9:31.94

(14)

 

 9:01.34

(7)

 

8:58.01

(21)

       
5,000 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 14:47.14 (14:46.9 Hand Time)
Scott Mueller           

14:43.80*

(18) 

 

14:39.09

(12) 

     
 Kyle Saginus          

 14:48.43

(23)

         
 Brice Cleland          

14:51.76

(27) 

         
                       
                       
4x400 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: n/a

 Cassady, Held,

M. O'Brien, T. O'Brien

3:20.91

(4) 

 3:23.39

(3)

                 
 A    

 3:26.87 

(5)

3:21.53

(5) 

 3:21.81

(2)

 3:18.36

(12)

         
 B    

 3:34.46

(8)

 3:30.11

(6)

SCR             
    SCR                 
Fisher ,Cassady, M. O'Brien, Van Deraa              

3:18.31

(6) 

     
4x800 m
Kopecki, Schlottke, Johnson, Meissner

7:37.06

(6)

Distance Medley Relay BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: n/a
 Johnson, Schlottke, Rosario, Keely
           

 10:28.12

(4)

       
 Johnson, Meissner, Saginus, Van Deraa              

10:01.75

(8) 

     
                       
                       
                       
High Jump BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 1.91 m
Nick Byom 

2.01 m*

(2) 

 1.97 m*

(3)

 2.03*

(2)

   

 2.00 m*

(19)

 

2.01 m

(6) 

     
 TJ Hodgson   NH 

 1.88

(6)

 1.90 m

(8)

 1.91 m

(5)

   NH

1.91 m

(17) 

     
                       
                       
                       
Pole Vault BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 4.35 m
Nick Van Deraa  NH 

4.60 m*

(3) 

4.40*

(8) 

 4.35 m*

(5)

 4.60m*

(6)

4.72m*

(15) 

4.60m*

(6)

4.65m

(9) 

 

 4.52m

(9)

 
 Dolan Schmidt     NH  NH  NH           NH  
                       
                       
                       
Long Jump BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 6.70 m
 Albojay Deacon

6.10 m

(4) 

   

5.63m

(12) 

 5.64m

(11)

           
James Muhleman  FOUL                     
                       
                       
                       
Triple Jump BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 13.36 m
 James Muhleman

13.03 m

(3) 

   FOUL

 13.04 m

(4)

 13.24m

(8)

           
T.J. Hodgson 

12.49 m

(4) 

                   
 Albojay Deacon

12.38 m

(5) 

 

13.36*

(4) 

 13.31 m

(3)

 13.46m*

(7)

 

13.42m*

(7)

FOUL       
                       
                       
Shot Put BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 14.63 m
 Joe Kohut  

14.23 m

(7) 

 13.75

(6)

 13.88 m

(11)

 13.77m

(9)

 

14.24m

(11)

       
 Rob Bleem  

13.57 m

(10) 

13.4

(7) 

 12.52 m

(12)

 13.09m

(10)

 

13.92m

(12)

       
                       
                       
                       
35-Pound Weight BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 14.97 m
 Jeff Kluge  

16.43*

(2) 

 17.31*

(2)

16.01*

(9) 

 17.07*

(3)

 

15.52*

(19)

 15.38

(15)

     
Jonathan Kusowski   

 15.35*

(5)

 15.67*

(6)

 15.34*

(11)

16.32*

(4) 

 

 16.56*

(12)

16.88

(9) 

     
 Michael Heim    

 14.88

(8)

 

14.59

(8) 

 

15.59*

(18)

16.05

(11) 

     
                       
                       
Heptathlon BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: n/a
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       

Women's Results (Place)

Date Dec. 5 Jan. 8 Jan. 17 Jan. 23 Jan. 31 Feb. 6 Feb. 13 Feb. 21 Feb. 28 March 6 March 13
60 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 7.85
 Naana Mensah

8.28

(4) 

8.45

(2) 

 

 8.27

(6)

             
Sharon Fritz       

 8.16

(4)

 8.18

(8)

           
                       
                       
                       
60-meter hurdles BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 9.02
 Lauren Benjamin

10.42

(5) 

   

 9.88

(11)

9.78

(8) 

 

9.71

(8)

       
                       
                       
                       
                       
200 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 25.50
 Naana Mensah

27.22

(7) 

 

 27.89

(5)

   SCR  

 27.36

(18)

       
 Stephanie Grant    

27.51

(4) 

               
 Jenny Zahn    

 27.95 

(6)

28.35

(8) 

             
                       
                       
400 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 58.24 (58.0 Hand Time)
 Jenny Zahn  

1:02.15

(4) 

 

1:00.89

(9) 

   

1:00.93

(20)

       
Melissa Burghardt     

1:04.67

(5) 

               
Cathy Randle     

1:07.12

(7) 

               
 Stephanie Grant    

 

1:00.15

(8) 

   

1:00.64

(15)

       
500 m                      
Melissa Burghardt      

1:24.75

(9)

             
Cathy Randle      

1:27.91

(10)

             
 Katlin Millin          

 1:16.97

(15)

         
Stephanie Grant

1:18.12

(21)

Jenny Zahn

1:18.94

(24)

600 m                       
Melissa Burghardt  

1:48.05

(9)

                 
Cathy Randle  

1:51.20

(10)

                 
 Sarah Verdoliva        

 1:37.57

(6)

           
Dani Owen

1:37.62

(7)

 Katlin Millin        

 1:39.58

(9)

           
800 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 2:17.24 (2:17 Hand Time)
 Dani Owen  

2:28.35

(3) 

 2:25.15

(2)

2:19.24

(10) 

             
 Carly Condon    

2:34.81

 (7)

 

 2:34.40

(10)

           
 Paula Puntillo    

2:42.19

(10) 

               
Olivia Johnson       

2:15.69*

(7) 

 

 2:15.27*

(36)

     

2:14.24

(27) 

 
 Sarah Verdoliva      

2:16.08*

(8) 

 

2:15.67*

(40) 

 

 2:16.04

(12)

 

2:12.38

(20) SR

 
Melissa Burghardt

 

2:27.04

(6)

Cathy Randle

2:38.36

(11)

Katlin Millin

2:16.92*

(3)

2:14.19

(25)

1,000 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 2:59.04 (2:58.8 Hand Time)
Katlin Millin

2:59.04*

(2)

                   
Cathy Randle

3:22.19

(9)

                   
 Olivia Johnson          

 2:56.25*

(10)

 

2:54.64

(12) 

     
 Sarah Verdoliva          

2:57.13*

(12) 

 

2:58.82

(16) 

     
Mile BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 5:08.44 (5:08.2)
 Carly Condon

5:36.53

(4) 

                   
Paula Puntillo 

5:48.47

(6) 

                   
Dani Owen   

5:25.92

(3) 

       

5:07.14*

(4)

       
Olivia Johnson     

5:06.01*

(2) 

 

5:09.53

(8) 

           

Jayne Grebinski 

   

5:08.51

(3) 

 

5:00.43*

(6) 

           
Anna Weber    

5:08.69

(4)

 

 5:11.22

(10)

           
Courtney Kelly    

5:20.85

(5)

 

 5:22.61

(13)

           
Kate Horan    

5:28.59

(7)

 

 5:23.19

(15)

           
Kristin Pelzel

5:26.73

(19)

5:13.40

(42)

5:17.25

(9)

3,000 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 10:03.74 (10:03.5)
 Anna Weber  

10:07.29

(1) 

 

 10:00.37*

(7)

             
Olivia Johnson   

10:08.52

(2) 

                 
Amanda Beggs  

10:24.15

(5)

 

10:16.04

(12)

 10:23.70

(9)

           
Courtney Kelly  

10:25.71

(7)

 

10:24.86

(16)

 

 10:50.57

(58)

         
Jayne Grebinski  

10:27.32

(8)

 

10:01.75*

(9)

 

 9:57.02*

(17)

 

 9:40.19

(10)

     
Kate Horan  

10:31.70

(9)

 

10:26.98

(18)

 

 10:23.25

(39)

 10:26.36

(6)

       
 Laurie Dalrymple  

10:32.64

(11) 

 

 10:17.31

(13)

10:19.60

(7) 

           
Maureen Keane   

10:50.29

(13) 

 

10:55.02

(21) 

             
Carly Windt     

11:15.80

(4) 

 11:05.31

(23)

11:03.87

(14) 

 

 10:42.99

(12)

       
5,000 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 17:37.54 (17:37.3)
 Laurie Dalrymple              

 17:37.05

(20)

     
 Anna Weber              

17:55.25

(22) 

     
                       
                       
                       
4x400 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: n/a
 A  

 4:08.80

(3)

 4:15.43

(6)

 

 4:09.25

(5)

           
 B      SCR   DNF             
                       
 4x800 m                       
 Verdoliva, Millin, Owen, Johnson              

 8:59.84

(7)

     
Distance Medley Relay BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: n/a
 Grebinski, Grant, Johnson, Verdoliva              

11:51.94

(6) 

     
                       
                       
                       
                       
High Jump BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 1.68 m
 Marisa Handley

1.55 m 

(4)

1.50 m

(4) 

 1.58 m

(7)

 NH

 1.56m 

(6)

 

1.6 m

(6)

       
Christina Feldmann 

1.45 m

(5) 

                   
 Erynn James      

1.70 m*

(1) 

 

1.75 m*

(3) 

 

 1.70 m

(9) 

 

1.76 m

(3) SR

 
                       
                       
Pole Vault BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 3.40 m
Liz Wilkie 

3.25 m

(4) 

3.25 m

(6) 

3.50*

(3) 

 3.40 m*

(5)

 3.40m*

(7)

3.35 m

(22) 

 3.35 m

(4)

3.45 m

(10) 

 

 3.25 m

(6)

 
 Lauren Darnall   NH 

 3.05

(6)

NH  NH         

 3.25 m

(5)

 
                       
                       
                       
Long Jump BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 5.50 m
 Lauren Benjamin

5.02 m

(4) 

 

4.78 m

(10) 

4.68 m

(12) 

 4.21 m

(7)

 

 4.64 m

(15)

       
Alyssa Davis 

4.90 m

(5) 

4.80 m

(4) 

 4.98 m

(9)

4.76 m 

(11)

             
 Christina Feldmann

4.08 m

(7) 

                   
Sharon Fritz 

4.77 m

(8) 

                   
                       
Triple Jump BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 11.28 m
Alyssa Davis 

10.63 m

(2) 

 10.85 m

(2)

 11.08 

(5)

 11.05 m

(2)

 11.58m*

(4)

11.84 m*

(11) 

 

11.37 M

(15) 

     
Sharon Fritz     

10.59

(6) 

10.95 m 

(4)

 10.55 m

(7)

 

 10.45 m

(6)

       
                       
                       
                       
Shot Put BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 12.75 m
 Kelly Corcoran  

11.91 m

(5) 

 12.47

(4)

 11.90 m

(6)

 12.60m

(4)

 

 12.92m*

(7)

 12.91m

(16)

     
Jessica Ehlen       

11.58 m

(7) 

             
 Rachel Thiel
           

 FOUL

 

FOUL

 

     
                       
                       
20-Pound Weight BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 15.25 m
 Jessica Ehlen  

16.97 m*

(1) 

 

18.08*

(1)

 

16.92 m*

(3) 

18.44m*

(1) 

PR

 

17.94m*

(3)

 17.55m

(5)

 

17.21 m

(4) 

 
Kelly Corcoran   

14.28 m

(5) 

 13.86

(11)

 14.68 m

(8)

FOUL   

 15.53m*

(9)

       
Jamie Roth   

13.43 m

(7) 

FOUL   

13.64m

(9) 

 

 13.25m

(13)

       
                       
                       
Pentathlon BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: n/a
 Lauren Benjamin  

2722

(5) 

                 
 Christina Feldmann  

2090

(10) 

                 
                       
                       
                       
Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield