Track & Field

2010 Men and Women's Indoor Track and Field Performances

Date Event Location Men's Finish Women's Finish
Dec. 4 Blue & Gold Invitational Notre Dame, Ind.    
Dec. 11 ISU Holiday Preview Ames, Iowa    
Jan. 16 Badger Quad Madison, Wis. 2 of 4  2 of 4 
Jan. 23 UWM vs MU Dual UWM Klotsche Center W, 70-68 L, 57-80
Jan. 29-30 Indiana Relays (Day 1, 2) Bloomington, Ind. Results Results
Feb. 5-6 Meyo Invitational (Day 1, 2) Notre Dame, Ind. Results Results
Feb. 12 Hoosier Hills Invitational Bloomington, Ind. Results Results
Feb. 20-21 BIG EAST Championships New York, N.Y. 12 of 13 15 of 16
Feb. 27-28 US Indoor Championships Albuquerque, N.M.    
March 5-6

Alex Wilson Invitational

Notre Dame, Ind.

March 12-13 NCAA Championships Fayetteville, Ark.    

Men's Results (Place)

Date Dec. 4 Dec. 11 Jan. 16 Jan. 23 Jan. 29-30 Feb. 5-6 Feb. 12 Feb. 20-21 Feb. 27-28 March 5-6 March 12-13
60 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 7.06
Tyler O'Brien
(PR: 6.94)*
SR 
   

7.19
(3) 


   

 

     
Shawn McLarney
(PR: 7.19) 
7.25
(6) 

7.36
Prelim 
7.27
(3) 







Antonio Jones
(PR: 7.17)
#9 AT 

  7.39
Prelim 
 7.27
(2) 
           
Jay Emmer 7.34
(4) 
 Ron Vick       7.55
(6) 
           
200 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard:  22.69
 Tyler O'Brien
(PR: 21.87)*
SR 
22.10*
(1) 

23.43
(3) 

22.74
(10) 

22.62*
(16) 

22.45
(9)

22.09
Prelim 




Michael O'Brien
(PR: 23.13) 
23.55
(11) 
Unseeded 
Jay Emmer
(PR: 23.57) 
    23.96
(4) 
             
Antonio Jones
(PR: 22.67) 
24.03
(5) 
23.66
(12) 
Unseeded 
Ron Vick 25.01
(6) 
Parker Farabee 25.38
(7) 
25.38
(78) 
Jeff Pugh 23.94
(65) 
Ben Schmitz 24.83
(14)
UWM 
300 m
Randey Fisher
(PR: 35.72)
#7 AT 
36.61
(3) 
Michael O'Brien 37.26
(4) 
Antonio Jones
(PR: 35.71)
#6 AT 
37.61
(5) 
37.13
(39) 
Jeff Pugh 38.17
(6) 
400 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard:  49.84
 Tyler O'Brien  50.96
(7)










Randey Fisher
(PR: 50.07) 
50.75
(3) 
50.36
(6) 
Michael O'Brien
(PR: 50.27) 
52.58
(5) 
51.28
(13) 

Antonio Jones
(PR: 50.26) 

52.16
(17) 
51.91
(65) 
51.16
(26) 
Jay Emmer
(PR:51.20) 
52.68
(19) 
50.74
(60) 
52.31
(40) 
Jeff Pugh 52.97
(13) 

52.03
(34) 
Ben Schmitz 54.28
(2)
UWM 
500 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 1:05.64
Kyle Winter 1:04.50*
(1) 
#3 AT/FR 






1:04.61
(9)

1:03.93
Prelim
#2 AT 




Michael O'Brien
(PR: 1:05.04) 
1:05.45*
(4) 




1:06.91
(25) 
       
Randey Fisher
1:09.98
(6) 










Parker Farabee 1:14.83
(9) 




Jay Emmer 1:07.91
(33) 
600 m
Kyle Winter 1:22.38
(2) 
1:22.50
(1) 
Ben Schmitz 1:25.19
(7) 
1:24.85
(4) 
Brett Schueber 1:27.70
(13) 
Mike McCarthy
(PR: 1:24.77)
1:24.39
(3) 
800 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 1:55.24
Kyle Winter  
 
1:54.64*
(6) 
Invite 
1:53.34*
(29) 





Mike McCarthy
(PR: 1:54.50) 
2:01.05
(4) 
1:56.71
(6) 
1:54.99*
(45) 
1:55.66
Prelim
(15) 
Ben Schmitz 1:57.29
(8) 
1:56.02
(57) 
1:58.58
(16) 
Billy Schlottke 1:59.95
(4) 
2:06.54
(6) 
2:03.14
(35) 
2:00.61
(10)
UWM 
Jeff Pugh  2:03.83
(5) 
Evan Ross   1:56.15
(10)
1,000 m BEQ: 2:30.04
 Mike McCarthy
(PR:2:31.32) 
2:31.62
(8) 

 

Jack Senefeld

2:28.98*
(16)
#7 AT
FR 

Ben Schmitz  2:34.90
(10) 










Evan Ross



  2:29.95
(20) 
       
Garrett McKnight 2:31.42
(28) 
Mile  BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 4:19.54
Jack Hackett
(PR: 4:16.88) 
4:12.54*
(1)
 


4:22.10
(5) 
4:09.57*
(3)
#7 AT 
4:08.97*
(11)
#5 AT 

4:14.47
(10)

4:13.59
Prelim 




Blake Johnson
(PR: 4:18.02) 
4:16.51*
(1) 
4:09.47*
(2) 
 
#6 AT
4:12.62
Prelim
(13) 
Spencer Agnew 4:17.30*
(2) 
Jack Senefeld 4:17.51*
(3) 
4:14.94
(8) 
Nick Szczech
(PR: 4:16.80) 
4:17.88
(10) 
Peter Bolgert
(PR: 4:18.14) 
4:22.48
(3) 
4:19.84
(4) 
4:17.95
(11) 
4:14.46*
(28)
 
Brice Cleland
(PR: 4:20.25) 
4:22..67
(20) 
Garrett McKnight  4:27.72
(6) 
4:23.99
(24) 
Patrick Maag 4:29.54
(5) 


4:32.31
(8) 
4:20.77
(13) 
4:17.66*
(36) 

4:21.46
Prelim
(20) 
   
Patrick Keeley
(PR: 4:23.02) 
4:31.91
(4) 
Evan Ross 4:30.24
(6) 
DNF 4:21.96
(16) 
Dominick Rosario
(PR: 4:22.48) 
4:27.60
(27) 
4:27.50
(19) 
Jon Newman
(PR: 4:24.92) 
4:30.77
(7) 
- - - - - - -
Taylor Peliska 4:34.56
(9) 
- - - - - - - - - -
Sam Magnuson 4:42.50
(11) 
4:38.11
(11) 
4:39.92
(42) 
Keith Schueller 4:40.00
(12) 


3,000 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard:  8:24.24
Spencer Agnew 8:31.42
(7)
FR



8:27.09
(2)
 #7 AT/
FR





 
Blake Johnson
(PR: 8:45.50) 
8:30.85
(2)
 
Jack Hackett
(PR: 8:52) 
8:34.25
(3)
 
Brice Cleland
(PR: 8:38.17) 
8:42.19
(5) 
8:56.48
(2) 
8:37.74
(19)
 
Jack Senefeld 8:46.81
(6) 
Nick Szczech
(PR: 8:34.69) 
8:49.93
(1) 
8:32.44
(17)
 
 Connor Callahan

8:57.31
(7) 








Patrick Keeley
(PR: 8:53.44) 
8:58.29
(3) 
8:57.22
(38) 
9:12.92
(9)
UWM 
Patrick Maag   9:01.31
(8) 
Evan Ross 9:04.08
(9) 
Garrett McKnight 9:07.35
(10) 
9:03.97
(8)
UWM 
Keith Schueller
(PR: 9:06.47) 
9:08.04
(11) 
9:05.42
(40) 
8:52.03
(3)
UWM 
Dominick Rosario 9:08.21
(12) 
9:00.06
(39) 
8:56.38
(4)
UWM 
A.J. Gedwill  9:34.02
(9) 
9:13.20
(34) 
9:18.31
(12)
UWM 
Sam Magnuson 9:17.72
(11)
UWM 
5,000 m BEQ: 14:47.14                  
Connor Callahan 



15:19.78
(4)
Invite 






Nick Szczech
(PR: 14:42.84) 
14:25.10*
(9)
#3 AT 
14:26.76
(13) 
Blake Johnson 14:26.75*
(12)
#4 AT 
Brice Cleland
(PR: 14:51.76) 
14:46.28*
(23)
#10 AT 
14:57.93
(19) 
Patrick Keeley  15:38.31
(5)
Invite 
Keith Schueller



15:31.14
(4) 
         
60m hurdles BIG EAST Qualifying Standard:  8.58
Parker Farabee

9.46
(6)
-9.33P 

9.55
(4) 


9.33
(23) 

9.45
(5)
UWM 

   
T.J. Hodgson
  9.34
Prelim 
9.17
(3) 
           
                     
4x400 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: NT
 Emmer, Schmitz,
McCarthy, Fisher 


3:32.68
(5) 








Pugh, Jones, Farabee
Schlottke 


3:37.16
(6) 



       
 Fisher,
M. O'Brien,
Emmer, Winter 
      3:25.37
(1) 
       3:21.23
(11) 
   
Schlottke, Johnson,
Rosario, Ross
3:33.25
(3) 
4x800 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: NT
 Ross, Bolgert,
Johnson, Hackett 




7:41.89
(2)
#7 AT 






Johnson, Bolgert
McCarthy, Ross 



         7:41.24
(7) 
   
Distance Medley
(12-4-8-16) 
BEQ: NT                  
 Bolgert, Schmitz
Ross, Szczech 




10:18.19
(4) 






Bolgert, Winter
Ross, Senefeld 
10:00.81
(10) 
High Jump BIG EAST Qualifying Standard:  1.96 m
 Cheldon Brown 1.91 m
(2) 

1.95 m
(6) 
1.99 m*
(3) 
1.90 m
(5) 

1.95m 
(5) 

2.01m
(T-8) 



T.J. Hodgson
(PR: 1.98 m) 
NH
1.85 m
(7) 
1.84 m
 (4)


NH 1.84m
(2)
UWM 





                 
Pole Vault BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 4.35 m
Ron Vick 3.90 m
(5) 

NH 4.00m(5)

4.40m* 
(8) 
NH


Shawn McLarney


NH








                 
Long Jump BIG EAST Qualifying Standard:  6.70m
Shawn McLarney
(PR: 6.99 m)
6.79 m*
(3) 
   5.41m
(10)
6.92m*
(1) 
 6.93m*
(1) 
 6.82m*
(23) 
   6.65m
(13) 
   
James Muehleman
(PR: 5.84 m) 
     5.95m
(8) 
 6.28 m
(5) 
           
Triple Jump BIG EAST Qualifying Standard:  13.36 m
James Muehleman
(PR: 13.51 m) 


13.28m
(4) 
13.58m*
(2)
 


FOUL FOUL


Jeff Pugh


12.78 m
(4) 









                 
Shot Put BIG EAST Qualifying Standard:  14.63 m
 Jeff Kluge
(PR: 15.76 m) 

15.32m*
(6) 
14.67m*
(4) 
15.11m*
(1) 


14.94m*
(13) 
14.31m
(16) 



Eric Matuszewski
(PR: 14.84 m)
14.63 m*
(6) 
14.30 m
(9) 
14.63m*
(5) 
14.82m*
(2) 
13.59m
(29) 
FOUL 14.79m
(13) 
Joe Kohut
(PR: 14.73 m) 
13.07 m
(9) 
14.40 m
(8) 
14.26m
(7) 
14.13 m
(4) 

14.35m
(23) 
14.76m*
(16) 
15.26m
(10) 

 

   
Patrick Stuart
 12.37 m
(11) 
   14.08m
(8) 
13.45m
(5) 
   13.61m
(27) 
 13.76m
(18) 
 13.23m
(3)
UWM 
   
David Carbajal ND 13.73 m
(12) 
14.34m
(6) 
14.78m*
(3) 
14.67m*
(17) 
14.75M
(14) 
                     
Weight BIG EAST Qualifying Standard:  14.97 m
Jeff Kluge
(PR: 17.31 m) 

17.26 m*
(3) 

17.77m*
(2)

#2 AT 
17.24m*
(2) 
18.81m*
(1)
#2 AT 

17.66m*
(10) 

FOUL


Jon Kuskowski
(PR: 16.89 m) 
15.83 m*
(7) 
17.22m*
(3)
 
17.22m*
(2) 
FOUL 17.78m
(7) 
Eric Matuszewski
(PR: 15.55 m) 
13.41 m
(11) 
14.32 m
(12) 
15.01m
(6) 
15.24m*
(4) 
16.48m
(14) 
Patrick Stuart 12.30 m
(12) 
13.62 m
(15) 
13.94m
(7) 
14.30m
(5) 
13.74m
(4)
UWM 
David Carbajal 13.82m
(8) 
ND 13.70m
(26) 

 

Women's Results (Place)

Date Dec. 4 Dec. 11 Jan. 16 Jan. 23 Jan. 29-30 Feb. 5-6 Feb. 12 Feb. 20-21 Feb. 27-28 March 5-6 March 12-13
60 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 7.85
 Chanel Franklin 8.02
(3) 
  7.94
(4) 
7.90
(2) 
#6AT 
7.97
(21)
Prelims 
7.95
(38)
Prelims 
7.87
(9) 




Naana Mensah
(PR: 8.27) 
8.21
(5) 

8.37
Prelim 
8.28
(4) 

  8.73
(42) 
       
Ri'ana Johnson  8.55
(10) 
           

 8.32
(7)
UWM 

     
Jessica Person 8:67
Prelim 
8.48
(5) 
8.36
(34) 
8.24
(6)
UWM 
200 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 25.50
 Chanel Franklin  25.67
(1) 

26.76
(2) 

26.43
(20) 
25.88
(46) 
25.58
(11) 




Naana Mensah
(PR: 27.22) 
27.29
(8) 

27.73
(6) 


           
Jessica Person 29.10
(8) 
27.35
(2)
UWM 
 Stephanie Grant
(PR: 27.51) 
             26.00
(18) 
       
300 m
Stephanie Grant 41.79
(2) 
Jenny Zahn 43.88
(5) 
Naana Mensah 44.78
(7) 
Christine Hansen 45.61
(8) 
Chanel Franklin 45.98
(9) 
400 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 58.24
Stephanie Grant
(PR: 1:00.15) 


59.62
(3)
 

58.14*
(9) 
T#3 AT 
58.17
(48) 

57.52
Prelim
(17)
#2 AT 



Jenny Zahn
(PR: 1:00.89) 


1:00.15
(4) 

1:00.05
(18) 
 1:00.31
(60) 

 1:00.62
(23) 

       
 Christine Hansen             1:03.36
(39) 
 1:03.90
(4)
UWM 
     
500 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 1:17.24
Jenny Zahn
(PR: 1:18.84) 
1:19.33
(4) 




1:20.75
(27) 





Stephanie Grant
(PR: 1:18.12) 
1:18.72
(21) 
Melissa Burghardt
(PR: 1:24.75) 
1:22.99
(7) 






       
Christine Hansen 1:23.16
(8) 
Reilly Hall 1:25.16
(10) 
Alyssa Stevens 1:21.73
(28) 
600 m
Sarah Verdoliva
(PR: 1:37.30) 
1:38.03
(2) 
1:37.00
(3) 
Olivia Johnson  1:40.69
(4) 
Alyssa Stevens 1:44.18
(6) 
Christine Hansen  1:44.72
(5) 
Melissa Budelier 1:45.56
(7) 
Reilly Hall 1:45.91
(6) 
1:45.88
(9) 
Melissa Burghardt 1:47.87
(10) 
Jessa Hackman 1:48.17
(14) 
800 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 2:17.04
 Sarah Verdoliva
(PR: 2:12.38)*
SR 
2:15.56*
(3) 




2:14.80*
(32) 

2:12.05
Prelim
(12)
SR 



Olivia Johnson
(PR: 2:14.24) 
2:17.89
(2) 
Alyssa Stevens
(PR: 2:23.30) 


2:27.23
(5) 

2:24.29
(11) 
 2:21.26
(66)
 
 2:21.57
(6) 
       
Carly Condon
(PR: 2:34.40) 
2:33.94
(7)
 
Melissa Burghardt
(PR: 2:27.04) 
2:33.97
(8) 
2:28.70
(11)
UWM 
Jessa Hackman 2:34.18
(9) 
2:30.31
(22) 
2:31.99
(25) 
2:28.77
(12)
UWM 
Melissa Budelier 2:34.48
(10) 
2:31.19
(23) 

2:33.46
(15)
UWM 

Kristin Pelzel  2:18.32
(57) 
Reilly Hall 2:26.65
(17) 
2:36.17
(10) 
UWM 
1,000 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 2:59.04
Alyssa Stevens 3:15.96
(10) 










Sarah Verdoliva 




2:53.53*
(9)
#3 AT 



   
 Olivia Johnson
(PR: 2:54.64)
#4 AT 
          2:54.42*
(12)
#5 AT 
         
Kristin Pelzel 2:58.52*
(23)
 
Mile BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 5:08.44

 Sarah Verdoliva



5:13.56
(1) 








Jayne Grebinski
(PR: 5:00.43) 



5:02.21
(1) 
4:58.60*
(4
)
#10 AT 


       
Olivia Johnson
(PR:4:56 NWC) 
4:59.63*
(6) 
4:58.40*
(22) 

4:58.60
(9) 

4:53.71
Prelim
#5 AT 

Kristin Pelzel
(PR: 5:12.08) 
5:07.36
(9) 
Molly Arenberg 5:09.97
(12) 
5:14.11
(5) 
5:13.15
(15) 
Courtney Kelly
(PR: 5:19.41) 
5:12.38
(2)
 
5:13.29
(15) 
5:15.47
(53) 
5:09.72
(11) 
Carly Windt
(PR: 5:26.82) 
5:17.73
(4) 
Jessa Hackman 5:32.99
(6) 
3,000 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 10:00.24

 Jayne Grebinski
(PR: 9:40.19)
#3 AT 



10:13.94
(1) 


9:49.05*
(21) 

9:42.11
(10) 



Olivia Johnson
(PR: 10:08.52) 


10:14.62
(2) 
10:23.27
(1) 
             
 Amanda Beggs
(PR: 10:16.04) 
    10:39.22
(5) 
  10:27.15
(8) 
     10:24.53
(1)
UWM 
     
Christina Sliepka 10:46.19
(7) 
10:43.04
(5) 
10:30.30
(59) 
10:40.47
(3)
UWM 
Carly Windt
(PR: 10:42.99) 
10:49.35
(8) 
10:38.55
(62) 
10:37.19
(2)
UWM 
Courtney Kelly
(PR: 10:24.25) 
10:54.31
(9) 
Bekki Misanin 11:36.34
(11) 
11:27.06
(9) 
11:16.69
(24) 
11:04.79
(6)
UWM 
Kristin Pelzel
(PR: 10:24.25) 
10:33.72
(3) 
Laurie Dalrymple
(PR: 9:56)
at Tulane 
10:55.91
(6) 
Maureen Keane
(PR: 10:33.41) 
10:56.59
(7) 
10:45.37
(4)
UWM 
Kate Horan
(PR: 10:23.25) 
11:18.73
(8) 
11:05.01
(26) 
10:58.89
(17) 
10:54.41
(5)
UWM 
5,000 m BIG EAST Qualifying Standard:17:37.54
Christina Sliepka



19:08.42
(11)
Invite 






Laurie Dalrymple
(PR: 17:35.04) 





 17:58.20
(23) 
         
Amanda Beggs
(PR: 17:48.83) 
           18:13.78
(29) 
         
Maureen Keane
(PR: 18:18.45) 
           18:33.46
(34) 
         
60 m Hurdles BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 9.02
Ri'ana Johnson 9.94
(6) 










Melissa Budelier


11.31
(6) 
             

                     
4x400 m BEQ: NT
Zahn, Franklin
Verdoliva, Grant 


4:07.23
(3) 
4:00.05
(2) 
3:58.98
(9) 






Arenberg, Stevens,
Hall, Hansen


 4:15.75
(4) 
               
Budelier, Grebinski,
Hackman, Hall
4:18.49
(4) 
Zahn, Franklin,
Stevens, Grant 
3:59.82
(13) 
4x800 m BEQ: NT

Arenberg, Grebinski,
Pelzel, Johnson 

9:21.04
(3)
#6 AT 
Arenberg, Verdoliva, Pelzel, Johnson 9:10.99
(10) 
Distance Medley
(12-4-8-16) 
                     
Grebinski, Grant
Verdoliva, Kelly 




12:11.79
(5) 




     
 Grebinski, Grant
Verdoliva,Pelzel 
               11:45.03
(5) 
       
High Jump BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 1.68 m
Erynn James
(PR: 1.76m)*
SR 
1.73 m*
(1) 

1.76 m*
(3) 
1.78m*
(1)
 
#1-AT
NCAA
PROV.
 

1.75m*
(3) 
  1.70m
(T-5) 
       
Marisa Handley
(PR: 1.60m) 
 1.58 m
(3) 
     1.53 m
(7) 
    NH   1.55m
(1)
UWM 
       
                         
Long Jump BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 5.50 m
Alyssa Davis
(PR: 4.98 m) 
4.65 m
(10) 


4.87 m
(5) 








Jessica Person


4.77 m
(6) 



       
                         
Triple Jump BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 11.28 m
Alyssa Davis
(PR: 11.84 m) 
11.24 m
(2) 


11.49m*
(3) 
11.38m*
(9) 
11.41m*
(24) 

11.09m
(11) 











           
                         
                         
Shot Put BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 12.75 m 
Rachel Thiel
(PR: 14.44 m) 
14.12m*
(1) 
14.06m*
(5) 
13.34m*
(4) 
14.16m*
(1) 

12.43 m
(29) 
13.64m* 
(10) 
14.18m
(10) 




Kelley Corcoran
(PR: 13.25 m)


 11.83m
(7) 
12.91m*
(3) 
               
 Lauren Benjamin     9.99m
(12) 
 10.47m
(7) 
               
                         
Weight BIG EAST Qualifying Standard:15.25 m
Rachel Thiel
(PR: 15.24 m) 
14.36m
(4) 
14:41m
(4)
15.70m*
(5)
 
15.16m
(2) 

FOUL

15.31m*
(12) 

15.99m
(8) 




Kelley Corcoran
(PR: 15.83 m) 
14.09m
(7) 
 15.50m*
(4) 
14.23m
(10) 
14.75m
(3) 

15.10m
(25) 

15.38
(11) 












         
Discus
Audra Ketelsen 37.73 m
(7) 
Pole Vault BIG EAST Qualifying Standard: 3.40 m
Carrie Schmid
(PR: 3.70 m)* 
SR 
3.40 m*
(1) 

3.40 m*
(1) 
NH NH 3.40m*
(23) 
3.60m* 
(7) 
3.60m
(T-7) 




Lauren Darnall
(PR: 3.25 m) 
3.25 m
(5) 

3.10 m
(5) 
3.10 m
(3) 
     3.35m
(10) 
         
Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield
Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield