Golden Eagles Open Indoor Season at Notre Dame

Nov. 30, 2017

MILWAUKEE – The reigning BIG EAST Conference champions from the Marquette University women’s track and field team and the runner-up men’s team will open the 2017-18 indoor season at the Blue & Gold Invitational at Notre Dame on Friday, Dec. 1.

The Golden Eagles have traveled to South Bend for its season-opening event for over a decade. Competition begins with field events at 3:30 p.m. Central time, followed by track events at 5 p.m. CT.

Marquette’s lineup will feature its sprinters, jumpers and throwers as long-distance athletes continue recovery after a demanding cross country season.

The 2016-17 Blue & Gold Invitational featured a career-showing from then-junior Cassy Goodrich, who set the school record with a win in the 600 meters (1:33.01). As a senior, Goodrich returns to run in that same event this weekend after missing the outdoor season due to injury. Monique Felix also registered a win in the triple jump (11.79 meters) to highlight the women’s team last year at Notre Dame.

On the men’s side, then-senior Dwayne Dash Jr. highlighted the team with a first-place finish in the long jump, while returning senior Djdade Denson recorded 14.14 meters for a victory in the triple jump.

Graduate student and co-captain Joel Swanberg makes his return to the track after taking a redshirt season to complete his engineering co-op. Meanwhile, a total of 18 newcomers make their Marquette debut, including 10 men and eight women. 

Marquette will travel back to South Bend in two months for the Meyo Invitational taking place Friday, Feb. 2.


 

 

Team Travel Party / Meet Entries
WOMEN
Lindsay Billig – 400m, 4x400 pool
Brielle Buechler – Pole Vault
Jadah Cadogan – 60m, 200m
Allison Chmelik – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Briana Cross – Pole Vault
Monique Felix – 400m, 60 Hurdles, High Jump
Allie Flando – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Alex Goodrich – 60 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Cassy Goodrich – 600m, 4x400 pool
Hannah Gorin – 3000m
Evelyn Granados – 400m, 4x400 pool
Terica Harris – 200m, Long Jump, 4x400 pool
Amanda Hodgson – Weight Throw
Kelsey Hunn – 60 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Kelly Jacoby – Pole Vault
Keely Knobbe – Weight Throw
Brooklynn Kolar – 60m, 200m
Breanne Marchan – 200m, High Jump
Maya Marion – Shot Put
Madison Marko – 200m, Long Jump, 4x400 pool
Lauren McCann – 60 Hurdles, 200m
Marin McClowry – High Jump
Lindsey Mirkes – High Jump
Emma Moravec – 600m, 4x400 pool
Alison Parker – 600m, 4x400 pool
Madison Ricciardi – 60 Hurdles, 200m
Catherine Sherwood – 200m, 60 Hurdles, Long Jump
Gemma Tedeschi – Pole Vault
Erica Wanie – 600m, 4x400 pool
 
MEN
Daniel Armstrong – High Jump
Daniel Bendel – 400m, 4x400 pool
Connor Boos – 200m, 4x400 pool
Ross Bravo – 60 Hurdles, 200m
Cory Cegelski – 60m, Long Jump
Jason Davis – 400m, 4x400 pool
Djdade Denson – Long Jump, Triple Jump
William Eggers – 60 Hurdles, Long Jump, 4x400 pool
Jordan Eng – 400m, 4x400 pool
Derek Gross – 600m, 4x400 pool
Terrance Howard – Weight Throw
Cameron Jemison – Pole Vault
Samuel Johnson – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Joe Keys – 60 Hurdles, Long Jump, 4x400 pool
Brendan McKinney – Weight Throw
Michael Oechsner – 400m, 4x400 pool
Mathew Peter – 60 Hurdles, 200m
Sam Sagan – 60 Hurdles, Long Jump, 4x400 pool
Kevin Sherwood – 60 Hurdles, Long Jump, 4x400 pool
Austin Stellpflug – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Greg Suarez – Mile, 4x400 pool
Joel Swanberg – Pole Vault
Kyle Thompson – 600m, 4x400 pool
Chris Van Saders – 60 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Jay Whalen – 400m, 4x400 pool
Joshua Word – 200m, 4x400 pool 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions