Track & Field Kicks Off 2016-17 at Notre Dame

Dec. 1, 2016

Heat Sheets (PDF) Get Acrobat Reader

MILWAUKEE - The reigning BIG EAST Conference champions make its season debut on Friday, Dec. 2, as the Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams kick off the 2016-17 indoor season at the Blue & Gold Invitational hosted by Notre Dame.

The trip marks a decade of indoor openers at Notre Dame for the Golden Eagles. Competition is slated to begin with field events at 3:30 p.m. Central time followed by running events at 5 p.m.

Marquette will feature its sprinters, jumpers and throwers as long-distance athletes continue their recovery following a demanding cross country season that ended just a weeks ago.

The 2015-16 Blue & Gold Invitational started the season with a bang as both the men's and women's sides notched 28 personal-bests, 12 top-10 marks, four event wins and a school record.

Brandon Bell recorded the then-fastest time in school history (now-No. 2) in the 60-meter dash with a time of 6.93 seconds. He shattered his prelim time of 7.01 seconds, which had been a personal-best and third-fastest time at MU. Anton Rice collected a win in the 600 meters with a time of 1:19.19, also good enough for the second-fastest time in Marquette history.

For the women, Monique Felix made her Marquette debut, taking first place in the women's triple jump (11.73 meters/38-5.5) - the fifth-best mark at MU all-time. Felix also placed sixth in the 60-meter hurdles (9.07 seconds) for a No. 6 spot in program history.

The Golden Eagles will return to South Bend, Ind. one more time during the indoor season when they compete at the Meyo Invitational, scheduled for Feb. 3-4, 2017.

Team Travel Party / Meet Entries:
WOMEN:
Lindsay Billig - 400m, 4x400 pool
Jadah Cadogan - 60m
Allison Chmelik - Long Jump, Triple Jump
Grace Connolly - 60 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Briana Cross - Pole Vault
Monique Felix - 60 Hurdles, Triple Jump, 4x400 pool
Ashley Gaffey - Shot Put, Weight Throw
Amy Gasperlin - 600m, 4x400 pool
Alex Goodrich - 60 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Cassy Goodrich - 600m, 4x400 pool
Evelyn Granados - 400m, 4x400 pool
Terica Harris - 200m, Long Jump, 4x400 pool
Kelsey Hunn - 60 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Nicole Jaffke - Pole Vault
Keely Knobbe - Weight Throw
Breanne Marchan - High Jump
Madison Marko - 200m, 4x400 pool
Olivia Osunkwo - Shot Put, Weight Throw
Madison Ricciardi - 60 Hurdles, 200m
Anna Strong - 200m, 4x400 pool
Arra Strong - 400m, 4x400 pool
Gemma Tedeschi - Pole Vault
Omo Tseumah - High Jump
Monica Voudrie - Shot Put, Weight Throw

MEN:
Daniel Armstrong - High Jump
Brandon Bell - 60m, 4x400 pool
Connor Boos - 60m, 4x400 pool
Cory Cegelski - 60m, Long Jump
Dwayne Dash Jr. - Long Jump
Djdade Denson - Long Jump, Triple Jump
Nicholas Ebert - 400m, 4x400 pool
William Eggers - 60m, Long Jump, 4x400 pool
Alex Halloway - 400m, 4x400 pool
Terrance Howard - Shot Put, Weight Throw
James Kubik - Pole Vault
Thang Lu - 600m, 4x400 pool
Brendan McKinney - Shot Put, Weight Throw
Carson Meinholz - 60m, Long Jump, 4x400 pool
Mathew Peter - 60 Hurdles
Griffin Rain - 400m, 4x400 pool
Cavase Rutherford - Triple Jump
Sam Sagan - 200m, 4x400 pool
Austin Stellpflug - Shot Put, Weight Throw
Greg Suarez - 600m, 4x400 pool
Karl Tatum - 60m, 200m
Chris Van Saders - 60 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Jay Whalen - 200m, 4x400 pool
Joshua Word - 200m, 4x400 pool


 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions