Marquette Track & Field Opens Indoor Season on Friday

Sophomore Alex Halloway won the triple jump competition at this meet a season ago.
Dec. 2, 2015

MILWAUKEE – The Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams will lift the lid on the 2015-16 indoor season when they head to Notre Dame to compete in the Blue & Gold Invitational at the the Loftus Sports Center on Friday, Dec. 4.

Events will begin at 3:30 p.m. Central time starting with the men’s long jump competition. Events on the track will begin with the women’s 60-meter hurdles at 6 p.m. CT. This trip will mark the ninth consecutive season that the Golden Eagles will open the indoor slate at Notre Dame.

“The track & field team has had an excellent fall for training and everyone is chomping at the bit to compete,” head coach Bert Rogers said. “We aren’t in peak condition yet, but everyone is fit. We aim to be tip-top in January and February, so this early meet is an excellent test of where we are in terms of our current fitness.”

Marquette will send only its sprinters and jumpers as throwers work towards getting stronger for January and long-distance athletes continue their recovery following a grueling cross country season that ended just a couple weeks ago.

At last year’s Blue & Gold Invitational, Alex Halloway and newly appointed team tri-captain Anton Rice earned victories in the triple jump and 1,000-meter run, respectively, to lead the men’s side.

For the women, Cassy Goodrich made a dazzling freshman debut with a third-place finish in the 200-meter dash. A tri-captain on the women’s side, Tatyana Pashibin, and fellow teammate Omo Tseumah, took second and third, respectively, in the high jump.


 

 

The Golden Eagles will return to Notre Dame one more time during the indoor season when they compete at the Meyo Invitational, scheduled for Feb. 5-6, 2016.

Team Travel Party / Meet Entries:
WOMEN
Lindsay Billig – 60m, 200m, 4x400 pool
Jadah Cadogan – 60m, 200m, 4x400 pool
Julie Clayton – Pole Vault
Briana Cross – Pole Vault
Monique Felix – 60 Hurdles, Triple Jump, 4x400 pool
Cassy Goodrich – 60m, 200m, 4x400 pool
Kaitlin Gramins – 600m, 4x400 pool
Evelyn Granados – 600m, 4x400 pool
Terica Harris – 200m, Long Jump, 4x400 pool
Nicole Jaffke – Pole Vault
Taylor Keating – High Jump
Madison Ricciardi – 60 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Arra Strong – 400m, 4x400 pool
Erica Wanie – 600m, 4x400 pool

MEN
Brandon Bell – 60m, 200m, 4x400 pool
Connor Boos – 60m, 200m, 4x400 pool
Cory Cegelski – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Dwayne Dash – Long Jump
Djdade Denson – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Nicholas Ebert – 600m, 4x400 pool
William Eggers – 60 Hurdles, High Jump, 4x400 pool
William Ford – Pole Vault
Alex Halloway – 200m, Triple Jump, 4x400 pool
James Kubik – Pole Vault
Vinny Martello – Pole Vault
Carson Meinholz – 400m, 4x400 pool
Mathew Peter – 60 Hurdles, 200m
Anton Rice – 600m, 4x400 pool
Jordan Smith – 60 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Gregory Suarez – 600m, 4x400 pool
Joel Swanberg – High Jump, Pole Vault
Brett Tobin – Triple Jump 
Jay Whalen – 60m, 200m, 4x400 pool
William Wolf – Triple Jump
Joshua Word – 400m, 4x400 pool

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions