Track & Field
Track & Field Kicks off 2013-14 at Notre Dame

Glenn Lawrence Jr. will look to top his second-place finish in the 200 from 2012.

Glenn Lawrence Jr. will look to top his second-place finish in the 200 from 2012.

Dec. 4, 2013

2013 BLUE AND GOLD INVITATIONAL
Loftus Sports Center
Notre Dame, Ind.
Friday, Dec. 6

Meet Schedule (PDF)

MILWAUKEE  - The Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams kick off the 2013-14 indoor season on Friday, Dec. 6 at the Blue and Gold Invitational in Notre Dame, Ind.

Competition begins at 4 p.m. Central time at the Loftus Sports Center, starting with the high jump and pole vault field events, and concluding with the 4x400-meter relay at 7:45 p.m. CT. The Golden Eagles will be joined at the meet by Bethel, DePaul, Detroit Mercy and meet-host Notre Dame.

“The team is very excited to kick the season off this Friday,” head coach Bert Rogers said. “We have been training hard all fall and it will be nice to step on the track and compete. This will be the seventh year in a row that we have started off our season at Notre Dame and it has really worked out well for us – not too big of a meet, but good competition. We always seem to put down some solid marks early and I am looking for more of the same this year.”

The Golden Eagles will attend a second competition at Notre Dame on Feb. 7-8 for the Meyo Invitational.

Senior Mike Saindon tied his personal best in the indoor high jump at last season’s Blue and Gold Invitational, recording 2.01 meters for a second-place finish behind the since-graduated Cheldon Brown. Sophomore Max Kilpin also returns to the meet after finishing fourth in the high jump last December.


 

 

Sophomores Anton Rice and John Kaplan each had standout performances in last year’s meet, earning BIG EAST qualifying marks. Rice earned third place in the men’s 500-meter run with a 1:05:30 time, and Kaplan finished second in the pole vault with a height of 4.50 meters, which he recorded on his first attempt.

In the men’s 200-meter dash, junior Glenn Lawrence Jr. earned a second-place finish in 22.58, just two-hundredths of a second behind the event champion.

Women’s jumpers Carlye Schuh and Tatyana Pashibin will compete in the long jump and 200, while Pashibin will also look to build off her successful freshman year at Marquette in the high jump. Pashibin will also be joined in the women’s high jump by freshmen Omo Tseumah and Bridget Bodee.

The Golden Eagles will have more than a month before they return to action for the Milwaukee Double Dual at UW-Milwaukee on Jan. 17 at the Klotsche Center.

Marquette’s Meet Entries – Blue & Gold Invitational – Dec. 6, 2013

Women-
Bridget Bodee – High Jump
Abby Croft – Pole Vault
Nicole Ethier – 500, 4x400 pool
Kate Hein – 500, 4x400 pool
Gretchen Homan – 400, 4x400 pool
Nicole Jaffke – Pole Vault
Taylor Keating – 60 Hurdles
Katie Kemmerer - 400, 4x400 pool
Krista McClure – 1000, 4x400 pool
Tatyana Pashibin – 200m, High Jump, Long Jump
Carlye Schuh – 200m, Long Jump
Laura Schweikert – 400, 4x400 pool
Lindsay Smoljan – Pole Vault
Anna Strong – 500, 4x400 pool
Arra Strong – 60, 200, 4x400 pool
Katie Tolan – 800, 4x400 pool
Omo Tseumah – High Jump 

Men-
Oumaru Abdulahi – High Jump
Brandon Bell – 60m, 200m, 4x400 pool
Nicholas Ebert – 500m, 4x400 pool
John Kaplan – Pole Vault, Long Jump
Max Kilpin – High Jump
Marcell KirkmanBey – 60 hurdles, 60m
Glenn Lawrence Jr. – 60m, 200m, 4x400 pool
Vinny Martello – Pole Vault
Carson Meinholz – 400m, 4x400 pool
Ryan Olsen – 400m, 4x400 pool
Anton Rice – 800m, 4x400 pool
Michael Saindon – High Jump
Jordan Smith – 60m, 200m, 4x400 pool
Connor Stengel – 400m, 4x400 pool
Joel Swanberg – 60 Hurdles, Pole Vault, 4x400 pool
Brett Tobin – 60m, Long Jump, Triple Jump

Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield