Track & Field Heads to UW-Parkside Fall Finale

Dec. 8, 2016

MILWAUKEE – After a successful season opener at Notre Dame, the Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams will head to the UW-Parkside Fall Finale in Somers, Wisconsin on Friday, Dec. 9.

The team will make the short trip south to Frank Petretti Fieldhouse where field events are set to begin at 2:30 p.m. Central time followed by running events at 4:30 p.m.

At the Blue & Gold Invitational last Friday, Dec. 2, Cassy Goodrich began her junior campaign by setting a school record in the 600-meter dash with a time of 1:33.01. Her record time surpassed Nicole Either’s top run of 1:33.22, which was set back on Feb. 12, 2016.

Goodrich also helped contribute a win for the women’s 4x400-meter relay team at Notre Dame. Arra Strong, Monique Felix, and Anna Strong were the first three legs that secured a winning time of 3:50.67. Prior to the relay, Felix won her season debut in the triple jump as she leapt 11.79 meters.

For the men’s team, Dwayne Dash Jr. registered a win in the season opener as he propelled himself 7.29 meters in the long jump. Dash’s jumped placed him first and teammate Djdade Denson finished right behind him with a 7.08-meter long jump. However, Denson did win the men’s triple jump at South Bend with an impressive 14.14 meter jump.

After Friday’s meet at UW-Parkside, Marquette will enter winter break before returning to action for the John Tierney Invitational hosted by UW-Milwaukee on Jan. 21.


 

 

Team Travel Party / Meet Entries:

WOMEN
Lindsay Billig – 300m, 4x400 pool
Bridget Bodee – High Jump
Jadah Cadogan – 55m, 200m
Allison Chmelik – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Julie Clayton – Pole Vault
Grace Connolly – 55 Hurdles, 200m, 4x400 pool
Briana Cross – 55m, Pole Vault
Monique Felix – High Jump, Long Jump
Ashley Gaffey – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Amy Gasperlin – 800m, 4x400 pool
Alex Goodrich – 55 Hurdles, 300m
Cassy Goodrich – 55m, Long Jump
Evelyn Granados – 400m, 4x400 pool
Terica Harris – 55m, Long Jump
Amanda Hodgson – Weight Throw
Kelsey Hunn – 55 Hurdles, 300m, Long Jump
Nicole Jaffke – Pole Vault
Keely Knobbe – Weight Throw
Breanne Marchan – High Jump
Maya Marion – Shot Put
Madison Marko – 55m, 300m, 4x400 pool
Olivia Osunkwo – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Madison Ricciardi – 55 Hurdles, 200m
Anna Strong – 300m, Long Jump
Arra Strong – 55m, 300m
Gemma Tedeschi – Pole Vault
Monica Voudrie – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Erica Wanie – 600m, 4x400 pool

MEN
Daniel Armstrong – High Jump
Brandon Bell – 55m, 200m
Connor Boos – 55m, 200m
Matt Cavanaugh – 600m
Djdade Denson – Long Jump
William Eggers – High Jump, Pole Vault, Shot Put
Alex Halloway – 300m, 4x400 pool
Terrance Howard – Shot Put, Weight Throw
James Kubik – Pole Vault
Joel McBride – Weight Throw
Max McClelland – Mile
Brendan McKinney – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Carson Meinholz – High Jump, Pole Vault, Shot Put
Daniel Pederson – Mile
Griffin Rain – 400m, 4x400 pool
Cavase Rutherford – Triple Jump
Sam Sagan – 55m, 400m, 4x400 pool
Austin Stellpflug – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Greg Suarez – Mile, 4x400 pool
Karl Tatum – 55m, 200m
Chris Van Saders – 55 Hurdles, 300m
Jay Whalen – 300m, 4x400 pool
Joshua Word – 55m, 300m, 4x400 pool

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions