Alec Miller
Alec  Miller

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
West Bend, Wis.

High School:
West Bend West

Personal Bests (as of June 2017):

Indoor-
600: 
1:22.63
800: 1:50.07 (No. 2 all-time at MU)
1000: 2:26.59 (No. 6 all-time at MU/Freshman Record)
Mile:
 4:09.83
3000: 8:37.76

Outdoor-
800: 1:51.04 (No. 10 all-time at MU)
1500: 3:48.17 (No. 6 all-time at MU)
5000:
 14:55.48 

TFRRS Profile


2016-17:
Indoor (Jr.): Competed in the mile and the 4x800-meter relay ... Secured third place in the 4x800-meter relay as the anchor with a time of 7:36.35 and finished fourth in the mile (4:22.17) at BIG EAST Championships ... Finished second in the mile run at the John Tierney Classic with a time of 4:14.16 ... Placed nineth at the GVSU Big Meet Invite in the mile with a personal best time of 4:09.83.
Outdoor (Jr.): Did not compete.
Cross Country (Jr.): Was Marquette's top finisher four out of the six races the Golden Eagles competed in ... Crossed the finishes line before all other runners at the UW-Parkside Open as he competed his 8k in 25:42.1 ... Claimed a silver medal at the National Catholic Cross Country Invitational 5 mile race when he came in as the second runner overall and first for Marquette (25:11.2) During the BIG EAST Championships, Miller finished first for Marquette and was in the top-20 overall, at 18th place, for his time of 25:21.4 during the 8k.

2015-16:
BIG East All-Academic
Indoor (So.): Participated in six meets, including the BIG EAST Championships, where he placed second in the 1,000-meter run (1:50.07), a personal-best/second in program history, and fifth in the 4x800-meter relay (7:39.91) ... Took second at the Jack Jennett Invitational in the 600-meter run where he also set a career-best (1:22.63) ... Placed third in the mile at the Mark Messersmith Invitational with a time of 4:17.36 ... Took third in the 3000-meter run at the John Tierney Quadrangular and set a personal-best time (8:37.76) ... Finished fifth place at the Meyo Invitational in the 800-meter run February 5.
Outdoor (So.): Started off the outdoor season with a first place finish in the 5,000-meter run (15:11.79) at the Drury Hotels Joey Haines Invite ... Also participated in the 800- and 1,5000-meter runs and the 4x800-meter relay ... Placed fouth at the BIG EAST Championships with his 4x800-meter relay team (7:34.58) and fifth in the 800-meter run (1:52.40) ... Took fourth at the Illinois Twilight in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:51.04, and outdoor personal-best ... Placed top-ten at the Drake Relays in both the 4x800-meter relay and 1,500-meter run (3:48.17 - a personal-best and fifth all-time at MU).
Cross Country (So.): Placed first out of Marquette's runners in all six meets ... Placed second overall and first for the Golden Eagles during the Badger Season Opener for his 19:00.7 6k ... Finished in the top-15 at the National Catholic Cross Country Invitational once he finished the 5-mile race at the 25:29.5 mark ... Was able to sneak into the top-30 at 28th place at the BIG EAST Championships, while also placing as the top runner from Marquette (24:33.3) ... Qualified and raced in the NCAA Great Lakes Regional, finishing 81st out of all competitors, and first out of the participating Golden Eagles.

2014-15:
Indoor (Fr.): Qualified for the 1,000-meter run and 4x800-meter relay at the BIG EAST Championships ... Took fifth place in the 1,000 with a career-best time of 2:26.59, which was a freshman record and No. 6 all-time at MU ... In the 4x800 relay, he ran the anchor leg to lead the team to a third-place finish with a time of 7:42.39 ... Set another freshman record and notched the fifth-fastest time in program history with an 800-meter run time of 1:51.48 at the GVSU Big Meet (Feb. 13) ... Took home a pair of first-place finishes in the 800-meter run at the Wisconsin Open (Jan. 17) and Jack Johnson Classic (Jan. 30) ... Placed second in the mile at the John Tierney Triangular (Jan. 23) with a time of 4:17.33.
Outdoor (Fr.): Took sixth place in the 800-meter run at the BIG EAST Championships with a time of 1:51.11, which is the 10th-fastest time in MU history ... Recorded the sixth-fastest time in MU history in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 3:48.35 at the Bryan Clay Invitational (April 17).
Cross Country (Fr.): Competed in five of Marquette's six races ... Was the top runner for the Golden Eagles in three of the meets ... Placed 16th overall and first for Marquette at the National Catholic Cross Country Invitational for finishing his 5 miles in 35:27.45 ... Was in the top-50 at the BIG EAST Championships as he took 41st/2nd (25:48.9).

Prior to Marquette: Miller earned four letters in track and field and two in cross country at West Bend West High School ... Served as captain of the cross country and track and field teams as a senior ... Nine-time state track qualifier ... State champion in the 1,600-meter run as a senior in a time of 4:10.25 ... Finished as runner-up in the 800-meter run at the state meet as a senior and was also second in the 4x800-meter relay ... Second at the state meet as a junior in the 1,600, fourth in the 800 and fifth in the 4x800 relay ... Named Wisconsin Little Ten Conference Athlete of the Year in both cross country and track and field as a senior ... Graduated with West Bend West program-best marks in the 800-, 1,000- and 1,600-meter runs with times of 1:52.65, 2:36.99 and 4:10.25, respectively ... Spartans finished third as a team at the state track meet ... Qualified for the state meet in cross country as a junior (eighth place) and senior (fifth place) ... Led Spartans to a sixth-place team finish at the state cross country meet as a junior and ninth-place finish as a senior ... High school classmate and teammate of fellow 2014 Marquette signees Kyra Gudex, Erica Wanie and twin brother Aric Miller ... Also played baseball and football for the Spartans.

Personal: Miller was born in Menominee Falls, Wisconsin to Jim and Kerry Miller ... Has an older sister Alyssa and a twin brother, Aric ... Plans to major in exercise physiology.

Championships History:

BIG EAST Indoor Championships
2017-
Mile: 7th (4:12.91)
2016-
1,000-meter run: 2nd (2:27.21)
4x800-meter relay:
5th (7:39.91; anchor w/ Kwapick, McDonald, Shields)
2015-
1,000-meter run:
5th (2:26.59)
4x800-meter relay: 
3rd (7:42.39/anchor leg)

BIG EAST Outdoor Championships
2016-
800-meter run: 5th (1:52.40)
4x800-meter relay:
4th (7:41.29)
2015-
800-meter run:
6th (1:51.11)
 

BIG EAST Cross Country 
2017-
8k- 12th/1st (25:21.4)
2016-
8k-28th/1st (24:33.2)
2015-
8k-41st/2nd (25:48.9)

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions