Aric Miller
Aric  Miller

Class:
RS Junior

Hometown:
West Bend, Wis.

High School:
West Bend West

Personal Bests (as of June 2017):

Indoor-
600:
 1:22.41
800: 1:53.00
1000:
 2:27.71 (No. 10 all-time at MU)
Mile: 4:18.40 

Outdoor-
400: 50.95 seconds
800:
 1:53.00
1500: 3:52.55 

TFRRS Profile


2016-17:
Indoor (Jr.): Did not compete.
Outdoor (Jr.): 
Did not compete. 
Cross Country (Jr.): 
Placed ninth over all and third at the UW-Parkside Midwest Open when he finished his 8k in 26:00.5 ... Placed in the top-five for Marquette in five of six races ... Finished third for Marquette at the Louisville Classic 8k and 120th overall for a time of 25:41.86.

2015-16:

Indoor (So.): 
Participated in the 600-, 800-meter and mile runs for the indoor season ... Placed seventh at the BIG EAST Championships in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:55.02 ... Took third in the 600-meter run at the Jack Jennett Invitational (1:24.07) ... Placed fifth in the 600-meter run at the John Tierney Quadrangular and 13th at the Meyo Invitational (1:22.41), which was good enough for a personal-best in the event ... Took ninth in the mile at the Wisconsin Open (4:32.35).
Outdoor (So.):
 Finished 13th at the BIG EAST Championships in the 1,500-meter run (4:00.57) ... Also competed in the 800-meter run and 4x400- and 4x800-meter relays during the outdoor season ... Finished second in the 800-meter run at the Drury Hotels Joey Haines Invite (1:57.28) and sixth in the 4x400-meter relay at the same meet (3:34.49) ... Took a top-ten finish in the 4x800-meter relay with his team at the Drake Relays (7:34.58).
Cross Country (So.): Only competed in one race, placing 26th overall in the JV-5k at Notre Dame (28:10.8)

2014-15:
Indoor (Fr.): In his Marquette debut, turned in a pair of top-four finishes at the Wisconsin Open, taking third in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:55.74 and fourth as a member of the 4x400-meter relay team ... At the BIG EAST Indoor Championships, took eighth in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:27.71 and earned All-BIG EAST status as the first leg on the third-place finishing 4x800-meter relay team.
Outdoor (Fr.): Competed in primarily the 400-, 800- and 1,500-meter runs, as well as, several long relays ... In his Marquette outdoor debut, ran to a fifth place finish in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 4:00.91 ... At the home dual vs. Milwaukee, registered two second place finishes with a time of 50.95 seconds in the 400-meter dash and as a member of the 4x400-meter relay team ... Finished 12th in the 800-meter run at the BIG EAST Championships with a time of 1:53.00 - a personal-best.
Cross Country (Fr.): Competed in five meets, including the BIG EAST Championships where he finished 69th overall with an 8K time of 27:05.6 ... Took 37th in the season opener at the Badger Open with a 6K time of 19:29.0.

Prior to Marquette: Miller earned four letters in track and field and two in cross country at West Bend West High School ... Served as captain of the cross country and track and field teams as a senior ... Two-time state meet qualifier in cross country, including an 11th-place finish as a senior in 2013 ... 2013 Wisconsin Little Ten Conference champion in cross country ... Six-time state qualifier in track and field ... Placed fourth at the state meet as a senior in the 1,600-meter run, sixth in the 3,200 and second as part of the 4x800 relay ... Named Wisconsin Little Ten Conference Boys Runner of the Year in cross country (2013) ... 2013 West Bend Daily News Runner of the Year ... Spartans finished third as a team at the state track meet ... Led Spartans to a sixth-place team finish at the state cross country meet as a junior and ninth-place finish as a senior ... High school classmate and teammate of fellow 2014 Marquette signees Kyra Gudex, Erica Wanie and twin brother Alec Miller ... Also played baseball and football for the Spartans.

Personal: Miller was born in Menominee Falls, Wisconsin to Jim and Kerry Miller ... Has an older sister Alyssa and a twin brother, Alec ... Plans to major in finance and math.


Championships History:

BIG EAST Indoor Championships
2016-
800-meter run: 
7th (1:55.02)
2015-
1,000-meter run: 
8th (2:27.71) - No. 10 all-time at MU
4x800-meter relay: 
3rd (7:42.39; first leg w/ Shields, Sajdak, Alec Miller)

BIG EAST Outdoor Championships
2016-
1,500-meter run: 
13th (4:00.57)
2015-
800-meter run: 
12th (1:53.00)
 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions