Marquette Hosts Fourth Annual Alumni Run

Spencer Agnew won the men's race

Aug. 30, 2011

MILWAUKEE – The Marquette University men’s and women’s cross country and track and field teams held their fourth annual Alumni Run Saturday morning at the Melvin “Bus” Shimek Memorial Track & Field Facility at Valley Fields. Current sophomore men’s runner Spencer Agnew won the men’s race in 9:12, while current volunteer assistant coach Cassie Nelson (Class of 2008), formerly Cassie Peller, took the women’s title in 10:58.

“The fourth annual Alumni Run was a huge success,” Marquette cross country head coach Mike Nelson said. “The weather was beautiful and we had over 50 alumni in attendance. We’re very blessed to have such a supportive alumni base. This was a great way to kick off the 2011 cross country season.”

The men’s and women’s teams begin the 2011 season on Friday, Sept. 2 at the Crusader Open in Valparaiso, Ind.

2011 Marquette Alumni Run
August 27, 2011 

Women

  1. Cassie Peller Nelson, (’08) 10:58
  2. Susie Emond, (’06) 11:05
  3. Olivia Johnson, (’11) 11:13
  4. Kenzie Vicker, (Fr.) 11:20
  5. Sarah Ball, (So.) 11:24
  6. Terri Emond, (’06) 11:25
  7. Alyssa Stevens, Sr. 11:28
  8. Elisia Meyle, (Fr.) 11:28
  9. Christina Sliepka, (Jr.) 11:32
  10. Hannah Frett, (So.) 11:33
  11. Melissa Budelier, (Jr.) 11:39
  12. Courtney Kelly, (Jr.) 11:42
  13. Holly Robertson, (So.)  11:42
  14. Kate Horan, (Sr.) 11:42
  15. Grace Magliola, (So.) 11:42
  16. Jessa Hackman, (Jr.)  11:50
  17. Rebecca Pachuta, (So.)  11:51
  18. Mackenzie Hoffman, (Fr.) 12:11
  19. Jessica Wright, (Fr.)  12:14
  20. Claire Guidinger, (So.) 12:15
  21. Haley Loprieno, (Fr.) 12:15
  22. Evelyn Werking 12:44
  23. Stephanie Grant, (Sr.)  14:40
  24. Jenny Zahn (Sr.)  14:40
  25. Kara, (’86)   14:52
  26. Krista, (14:57)
  27. Lauren Darnall (Sr.) 15:00
  28. Diane Held Munzenmaier, (’84) 15:02
  29. Katie Kemmerer (So.) 15:06
  30. Rella 15:18
  31. Kris Malin, (’07) 15:24
  32. Jackie Swan Herrington, (’03) 15:25
  33. Amanda Sucharda, (’03) 15:25
  34. Carlye Schuh (So.) 16:28
  35. Kate Hein (So.) 16:29
  36. Gretchen Homan (So.) 17:48
  37. Maureen Lewis 19:02
  38. Rachel Thiel, (’10) 19:02                                                                                        

 

 

2011 Marquette Team:  4 + 5 + 7 + 8 + 9 = 33 points
Alumni Team:  1 + 2 + 3 + 6 + 25 = 37 points

Men

  1. Spencer Agnew, (So.) 9:12
  2. Blake Johnson, (Sr.) 9:18
  3. Patrick Maag, (Jr.) 9:22
  4. Zack Grese, (So.) 9:24
  5. Jack Senefeld, (So.) 9:27
  6. Peter Bolgert, (Sr.) 9:30
  7. Connor Callahan, (Jr.) 9:32
  8. Chris Spudic, (Fr.)  9:34
  9. Ben Bocher, (’02) 9:39
  10. AJ Gedwill, (Jr.) 9:42
  11. David Sajdak, (Fr.) 9:45
  12. Mark Diverde, (Fr.) 9:47
  13. Keith Schueller, (Jr.) 9:49
  14. Bob Guthrie, (So.) 9:50
  15. Mitch Lacy, (So.) 9:53
  16. Evan Ross, (So.) 9:55
  17. Dominick Rosario, (Sr.) 9:56
  18. Zack Young, (So.) 10:00
  19. D.T. McDonald, (Fr.) 10:02
  20. Patrick Keeley, (Sr.) 10:03
  21. Jack Hackett, (Jr.) 10:05
  22. Joe Herrington, (’03) 10:11
  23. Andrew Wasz 10:16
  24. Brendan Franz, (Fr.) 10:16
  25. Ben Schmitz, (Jr.) 10:21
  26. Jeremy Sullivan 10:38
  27. John Mroz, (’95) 10:39
  28. Kyle Winter, (Jr.) 11:15
  29. Chago Navarro, (’95) 11:40
  30. Mike McCarthy, (’11) 11:49
  31. Nick Newton, (’05) 11:56
  32. Pete Lawrence, (’94) 12:15
  33. Jeff Grant, (’81) 12:51
  34. Tyler O’Brien, (Sr.) 12:57
  35. Nick Wucherer 13:00
  36. Kyle 13:18
  37. Sanchez  13:22
  38. Glen G. 13:25
  39. Tom Sage, (’08) 13:42
  40. Brian Salerno, (’92) 14:55
  41. Jack LoPresti 15:39
  42. Joe Kohut, (’11) 16:30
  43. Johnathan Kusowski, (’12) 16:42

2011 Marquette Team: 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5 = 15 points
Alumni Team:  9 + 22 + 26 + 27 + 29 = 113 points

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions