Ellenson, Cheatham Claim All-BIG EAST Honors

Freshmen Henry Ellenson and Haanif Cheatham earned All-BIG EAST accolades.
March 6, 2016

Freshmen Henry Ellenson and Haanif Cheatham of the Marquette University men's basketball team have both been named to the BIG EAST Conference's postseason squads, the league office announced Sunday morning.

Ellenson, a candidate for the BIG EAST Freshman of the Year and All-America honors, was named All-BIG EAST First Team and also claimed a spot on the BIG EAST All-Freshman Team (unanimous selection). Cheatham also earned a nomination to the BIG EAST All-Freshman Team after a stellar debut campaign with the Golden Eagles.

Ellenson is the first freshman on the first team since Carmelo Anthony of Syracuse in 2002-03. The eight-time BIG EAST rookie of the week selection is one of five finalists for the Wayman Tisdale Award, presented to the nation's top first-year player by the United States Basketball Writers Association. The Rice Lake, Wisconsin native concluded the regular season ranked third in the league in scoring (16.8 ppg.) and first in rebounding (9.8 rpg.). He is also currently fifth in blocked shots (1.5 bpg.), 12th in offensive rebounds (2.2 orpg.) and first in defensive rebounds (7.6 drpg.).

He is currently in possession of 17 double-doubles and ranks first in Marquette history in eight freshman-year categories and is among the top-10 in a total of 11 overall statistical rankings for program newcomers.

Cheatham has started each of the team's 31 games and in just under 30 minutes per night is contributing 11.5 points, 3.5 rebounds and 2.2 assists per game. In BIG EAST contests, he is ranked 17th in the league in scoring (12.3 ppg.) and third in free throw percentage (.855). The Ft. Lauderdale, Florida native reached double figures in points in 13 conference outings (18 overall) and is currently ranked in the top-10 in eight categories in the program's single-season listing for freshmen.


 

 

The Golden Eagles (19-12, 8-10 BIG EAST) have earned the No. 7 seed in the upcoming BIG EAST Tournament Presented by the Jeep brand and will face No. 10 seed St. John's Wednesday night at 8:30 p.m. CT in Madison Square Garden. The winner of that matchup advances to face No. 2 seed Xavier at 6 p.m. CT on Thursday, March 10.

ALL-BIG EAST FIRST TEAM

Henry Ellenson, Marquette, F, Fr., 6-11, 245, Rice Lake, Wis.
*Ben Bentil, Providence, F, So., 6-9, 235, Wilmington, Del.
*Kris Dunn, Providence, G, Jr., 6-3, 205, New London, Conn.
*Isaiah Whitehead, Seton Hall, G, So., 6-4, 210, Brooklyn, N.Y.
*Josh Hart, Villanova, G, Jr., 6-5, 202, Silver Spring, Md.
Trevon Bluiett, Xavier, G, So., 6-6, 208, Indianapolis, Ind.

ALL-BIG EAST SECOND TEAM

Roosevelt Jones, Butler, F, Sr., 6-4, 225, O'Fallon, Ill.
Kelan Martin, Butler, F, So., 6-6, 235, Louisville, Ky.
Maurice Watson, Jr., Creighton, G, Jr., 5-10, 170, Philadelphia, Pa.
D'Vauntes Smith-Rivera, Georgetown, G, Sr., 6-3, 215, Indianapolis, Ind.
Ryan Arcidiacono, Villanova, G, Sr., 6-3, 195, Langhorne, Pa.

BIG EAST HONORABLE MENTION

Kellen Dunham, Butler, G, Sr., 6-6, 200, Pendleton, Ind.
Angel Delgado, Seton Hall, F, So., 6-9, 245, Bajos De Haina, Dominican Rep.
Daniel Ochefu, Villanova, F, Sr., 6-11, 245, Baltimore, Md.

BIG EAST ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM^

Eli Cain, DePaul, G, Fr., 6-6, 202, Willingboro, N.J.
Jessie Govan, Georgetown, C, Fr., 6-10, 270, Queens Village, N.Y.
Haanif Cheatham, Marquette, G, Fr., 6-5, 190, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
*Henry Ellenson, Marquette, F, Fr., 6-11, 245, Rice Lake, Wis.
Kassoum Yakwe, St. John's, F, Fr., 6-7, 205, Bamako, Mali
*Jalen Brunson, Villanova, Fr., G, 6-2, 199, Lincolnshire, Ill.
*Edmond Sumner, Xavier, G, Fr., 6-6, 183, Detroit, Mich.

*Denotes unanimous selection.
^Due to a tie in the voting, additional positions were named.

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions