Men's Golf
Golfers Wrap Up Regular Season at Notre Dame

CJ Swift


CJ Swift

April 22, 2012

NOTRE DAME, Ind. -- The Marquette University men's golf team finished third out of five teams Sunday at The Battle at Warren hosted by Notre Dame. The one-day, two-round event was MU's final tournament before the BIG EAST Men's Golf Championship, which begins April 29.

Marquette wrapped up its second and final round on a blustery Sunday with a team score of 299, shaving three strokes off their opening round score to finish at 601 for the tournament, one stroke behind runner-up Illinois State.

The Golden Eagles were led by freshman CJ Swift who carded a 73 and 75, respectively, at the par-71 Warren Golf Course to finish tied for 7th place among 36 individuals at 148 for the tournament. Senior Matt Haase tied for ninth place at 149 (73-76).

TEAMFirst RoundSecond RoundTotal
Notre Dame281283564
Illinois State304296600
Marquette302299601
Evansville299305604
Bradley318306624

PlaceNameTeamRound 1Round 2Total
1USHER, TND6872140
2PLATT, NND7172143
3SCODRO, MND7272144
4MCNAMARA, PND7075145
4COUGHLIN, RND7471145
4WALKER, CND7768145
7Swift, CJMU7375148
7FRIEBURG, PISU7672148
9HENSLEY, PUE7277149
9WOOD, GUE7277149
9HAASE, MMU7376149
12HAWN, WISU7773150
12CARREON, AND-IND8070150
14KONIECZKI, CMU7675151
15TROLIA, SBU8072152
15HEARDEN, RISU7676152
15LUD, AUE7874152
18MEIER, EISU7875153
18MOTZ, MMU8073153
20LANE, AND-IND7777154
20SAINZ, MUE7777154
20SOLIS, MISU7876154
20GUNTHER, KBU7975154
24HJERPE, END-IND7877155
24WINGO, TND-IND8075155
24VITTER, PND-IND7976155
27VILNEFF, QUE7978157
27PRICKETTE, RMU8077157
29MURPHY, R.ISU7583158
30GRAHEK, PND-IND8080160
31KREITER, TBU8081161
31MASRIN, DBU7982161
31YOUNG, DBU8378161
34CHESTER, AMU8480164
35WEISENBORN, DBU8585170
36COBB, SUE8588173

 

 

Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield