Bennett II, Sanchez Earn All-BIG EAST Honors

Louis Bennett II
Nov. 6, 2015

Official BIG EAST Release

NEW YORK – The Marquette University men’s soccer team placed two members on the 2015 All-BIG EAST teams, which included junior midfielder Louis Bennett II and freshman defender Ruben Sanchez, the league office announced Friday, Nov. 6.

Bennett II earned All-BIG EAST Second Team honors, while Sanchez hauled in All-Freshman Team accolades for the Golden Eagles.

Bennett II was recognized by the BIG EAST Conference for the third time in as many seasons, following up a first team selection in 2014 with another solid year in the attacking midfield. The Shorewood, Wisconsin native collected a goal and three assists in 2015 and finished second on the team with 31 shots. 

Sanchez, who was forced out of his natural position as a holding midfielder and thrust into being the team’s regular center back due to injury, was rewarded for his admirable performance over the course of the season. He tallied one assist and appeared in all 17 matches this year, making 16 starts for the Golden Eagles.

2015 Men’s Soccer All-BIG EAST Team and Major Awards

BIG EAST Offensive Player of the Year
Fabian Herbers, Creighton, Jr., M/F *

BIG EAST Midfielder of the Year
Timo Pitter, Creighton, Sr., F/M

BIG EAST Defensive Player of the Year
Joshua Yaro, Georgetown, Jr., D*

BIG EAST Co-Goalkeepers of the Year
Dallas Jaye, Xavier, R-Sr. Connor Sparrow, Creighton, Sr.
 
BIG EAST Freshman of the Year
JT Marcinkowski, Georgetown, Fr., GK
 
BIG EAST Coaching Staff of the Year
Georgetown
 
All-BIG EAST First Team^
Dallas Jaye, Xavier, R-Sr., GK
Erik Dick, Butler, RS-So., GK
JT Marcinkowski, Georgetown, Fr., GK
Fabian Herbers, Creighton, Jr., F*
Brandon Allen, Georgetown, Sr., F*
Mac Steeves, Providnece, Jr., F*
Vincent Mitchell, Butler, Sr., M
Timo Pitter, Creighton, Sr., M
Sean Sheridan, Villanova, Sr., M
Arun Basuljevic, Georgetown, So., M
Joshua Yaro, Georgetown, Jr., D*
Cory Brown, Xavier, So., D
Vincent Keller, Creighton, Sr., D
 
All-BIG EAST Second Team
Connor Sparrow, Creighton, Sr., GK
Alex Muyl, Georgetown, Jr., F
David Goldsmith, Butler, Jr., F
Simon Megally, DePaul, Jr., F
Louis Bennett II, Marquette, Jr., M
Julian Gressel, Providence, Jr., M
Caleb Postelwait, Butler, Sr., M
Joshua Turnley, Georgetown, Sr., M/D
Keegan Rosenberry, Georgetown, Sr., M/D
Cole Seiler, Georgetown, Sr., D
 
All-Freshman Team^^
(listed alphabetically)
Marco Charalambous, Butler, RS-Fr., M *
Brendan Constantine, Providence, Fr., M
JT Marcinkowski, Georgetown, Fr., GK *
Tiago Mendonca, Providence, Fr., M
Alex Pozeski, Seton Hall, Fr., M *
Mike Prosuk, St. John’s, Fr., F *
Joel Rydstrand, Creighton, Fr., M *
Ruben Sanchez, Marquette, Fr., D
Jake Scheper, DePaul, Fr., M
Klisman Sousa, Providence, RS-Fr., M
Jared Timmer, Butler, Fr., M
Zach Zandi, Villanova, Fr., M
 
*-denotes a unanimous selection
^-due to a tie in voting there is a 12-member All-BIG EAST First Team
^^-due to a tie in voting there is a 12-member All-BIG EAST Freshman Team


 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions