Bennett II Earns NSCAA All-Region Honors

Louis Bennett II
Dec. 10, 2015

KANSAS CITY – For the second year-in-a-row, junior midfielder Louis Bennett II was awarded All-Great Lakes Region honors by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA), landing on the third team in 2015 as it was announced this week. 

The Shorewood, Wisconsin native collected his second NSCAA All-Region accolade after being named to the All-Great Lakes Region second team a season ago.

Bennett II finished the 2015 season with a goal and three assists and will return for his senior season as Marquette’s active leader with 32 points (9 goals, 14 assists). He earned All-BIG EAST honors for the third-straight season this year, earning second team honors following a strong junior campaign.

Marquette finished the season 5-10-2 overall.

2015 NSCAA NCAA Division I Men's All-Great Lakes Region

First Team

Pos. Player   Class   School Hometown
K Connor Sparrow     Sr.     Creighton St. Louis, Mo.
D Vince Keller     Sr.     Creighton Freiburg, Germany
D Keegan Rosenberry     Sr.     Georgetown Ronks, Pa.
D Joshua Yaro     Jr.     Georgetown Santa Barbara, Calif.
M Richie Laryea     Sr.     Akron Toronto, Ont.
M Adam Najem     Jr.     Akron Clifton, N.J.
M Timo Pitter     Sr.     Creighton Oberschwarzach, Germany
F Brandon Allen     Sr.     Georgetown Old Bridge, N.J.
F Fabian Herbers     Jr.     Creighton Ahaus, Germany
F Alex Muyl     Jr.     Georgetown New York, N.Y.
F Mac Steeves     Jr.     Providence Providence, R.I.

Second Team

Pos. Player   Class   School Hometown
GK JT Marcinkowski     Fr.     Georgetown Alamo, Calif.
D Cory Brown     So.     Xavier Nelso, New Zealand
D Thomas Villamil     Sr.     UIC Skokie, Ill.
D Nick Wysong     Sr.     Western Michigan Elkhart, Mich.
M Russell Cicerone     Jr.     Buffalo Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
M Ricardo Perez     Jr.     Creighton Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
M Sean Sheridan     Sr.     Villanova Levittown, Pa.
M Greg Timmer     Sr.     Western Michigan Hudsonville, Mich.
F Jorge Alvarez     Sr.     UIC Aurora, Ill.
F Sam Gainford     So.     Akron Liverpool, England
F Austin Ricci     So.     Oakland Newmarket, Ont.

Third Team

Pos. Player   Class   School Hometown
K Dallas Jaye   Sr.   Xavier San Ramon, Calif.
D Connor Furgason   Sr.   Western Michigan Plymouth, Mich.
D Omar Lawrence   Jr.   Valparaiso Kingston, Jamaica
D Luke Read   So.   Northern Illinois Ilford, England
M Louis Bennett II   Jr.   Marquette Shorewood, Wis.
M Emanuel Chavez   Sr.   UIC Whiting, Ind.
M Mathew Dudley   Sr.   Oakland Preston, England
M Julian Gressel   Jr.   Providence Neustadt. Germany
F Sean Conerty   Sr.   Western Michigan Ada, Mich.
F Isaiah Madrid   Jr.   Valparaiso Albuquerque, N.M.
F Spiro Pilakos   So.   Detroit Mercy Rochester Hills, MI


 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions