2015 Women's Lacrosse Quick Facts

Meredith Black is in her third season as the Golden Eagles head coach
Jan. 23, 2015

2015 Record Book | 2015 Preseason Prospectus

UNIVERSITY INFORMATION
Location: Milwaukee, Wis.
Founded: 1881
Enrollment: 11,800
President: Dr. Michael R. Lovell
VP/Athletics Director: Bill Scholl
National Affiliation: NCAA Division I
Conference: BIG EAST
Nickname: Golden Eagles
Fight Song: Ring Out Ahoya
Colors: Blue (281) and Gold (123)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE STAFF
Head Coach: Meredith Black (third season)
Alma Mater: Notre Dame, 2004
Black's Record at Marquette: 7-27 (1-6 BIG EAST)
Black's Career Record: 7-27
Assistant Coach: Jordy Kirr (second season)
Assistant Coach: Hannah Clarke (first season)
Vol. Assistant Coach: Maura Malone (second season)
Lacrosse Office Phone: (414) 288-4958
Mailing Address: 707 N. 11th Street, Suite 104, Milwaukee, WI 53233
Twitter: @MarquetteWLax 
Instagram: @MarquetteWLax
Facebook: /MarquetteWomensLacrosse 
Certified Athletic Trainer: Patrick Patti


 

 

COMMUNICATIONS
Associate A.D: Scott Kuykendall
Mailing Address: 770 N. 12th Street, Milwaukee, WI 53233
Women's Lacrosse SID: TBA
Office Phone: (414) 288-7447
Office Fax: (414) 288-6519
Cell Phone: TBA
E-Mail: TBA
MU Ticket Office: (414) 288-GOMU (4668)
Website: www.GoMarquette.com
Twitter: @muathletics 
Facebook: /GoMarquette

MU WOMEN'S LACROSSE HISTORY
First Season: 2013
All-Time Record: 7-27 (1-6 BIG EAST)
All-Time Postseason Record: 0-0
NCAA Appearances (last): 0 (N/A)

STADIUM INFORMATION
Home Field: Valley Fields
Surface: FieldTurf
Capacity: 1,000
Address: 1818 W. Canal Street, Milwaukee, WI

2015 TEAM INFORMATION
Letterwinners Returning / Lost: 23 / 5
Starters Returning / Lost: 12 / 0
Newcomers: 9
Class Breakdown (Sr. / Jr. / So. / Fr.): 1 / 15 / 10 / 12
Position Breakdown (A / M / D / GK): 10 / 14 / 10 / 3

KEY RETURNEES
Amanda Bochniak (So., A): 2014 All-BIG EAST Second Team
Claire Costanza (Jr., A): 21g, 22a, 43pts, 18gb, 25dc
Hayley Baas (Jr, M): 2014 All-BIG EAST Second Team
Jenaye Coleman (R-Jr., D): 16gb, 6dc, 11ct
Nicole Gleason (Sr., A): 11g, 3a, 14 pts, 12 gb
Elizabeth Goslee (Jr., D): 2014 All-BIG EAST Second Team
Kayce Haverstick (Jr., D): 18gb, 16ct
Fran Meyer (So., D): 18gb, 17ct
Julianna Shearer (So., A): 12g, 3a, 15 pts, 5gb, 6ct (7gms)
Sarah Priem (Jr., GK): 2014 All-BIG EAST Second Team

KEY NEWCOMERS
Riley Hill (Fr., A): West Islip, N.Y./West Islip
Allison Lane (Fr., M): Asbury, N.J./Hunterdon Central
Alex Gambacorta (Fr., D): Glenview, Ill/Loyola Academy

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions